HoopLife Forums

The opportunity to talk about issues affecting Canadian basketball from coast-to-coast
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 St. Joseph Jaguar Classic - Ottawa

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
coachc



Posts : 398
Join date : 2009-11-22

PostSubject: St. Joseph Jaguar Classic - Ottawa   Thu Dec 22, 2011 9:13 pm

Jaguar Classic Pools

Pool A


Holy Trinity
West Carleton
LDHS
Life Christian Academy

Pool B


South Carleton
SRB
St. Fx
TISS

Pool C


Franco Ouest
De La Salle
St. Teresa de Lisieux
Carleton Place

Pool D

Perth
Ottawa Islamic
Sir Guy Carleton
Glebe

Pool E

Ashbury
Samuel Genest
Cornwall
Louis Riel

Pool F


St. Paul
Smiths Falls
Colonel By
Bell

Pool G

Brockville
St. Pius
Jeanne Mance
Nepean

Pool H

SJH (Host)
Peterborough
Sacred Heart
Immaculata

Pool I

Gloucester
Woodroffe
St. Matthew
North Grenville

Pool J

Gisele Lalonde
Hillcrest
Opeongo
Deslaurier

Pool K

St. Micheal's
St. Joseph (Cornwall)
Earl of March
St. Mark

Pool L


MT
All Saints
Merivale
Arnprior


Top team in each pool advances after the round robin as do the 4 wild card teams decided by record and then defensive points allowed. This makes 16 teams for the play off round thus the two finalists will have played 7 games in this tournament and the winner will likely have to go undefeated. Considering that all teams with hopes of qualifying for an ofsaa spot from Ottawa are in the tournament (except St. Pats and St. Peters) and that many of the out of town teams are solid teams from their own associations (including the defending champs from Smith Falls I believe), this will make for quite a tournament. Looking forward to it and happy holidays to everyone!! I will post the schedule shortly
Back to top Go down
View user profile
coachc



Posts : 398
Join date : 2009-11-22

PostSubject: Re: St. Joseph Jaguar Classic - Ottawa   Thu Dec 22, 2011 9:25 pm

Wednesday

Gym Time Teams


SJH- Wood 4:00pm SJH (Host) Sacred Heart
SJH- Tile Franco Ouest De La Salle
St. Paul Smiths Falls St.Paul
MT- Wood Gisele Lalonde Hillcrest
MT- Tile St. Matthew Woodroffe

SJH- Wood 5:30pm Brockville St. Pius
SJH- Tile SRB TISS
St. Paul Deslaurier Opeongo
MT- Wood Cornwall Ashbury
MT- Tile Perth Sir Guy Carleton

St. Mark 6pm St. Mark St.Joseph (Cornwall)

SJH- Wood 7pm South Carleton St. Fx
SJH- Tile Earl of March St. Micheal's
St. Paul Arnprior All Saints
MT- Wood Merivale MT
MT- Tile Glebe Ottawa Islamic

St.Mark 7:30pm Carleton Place Franco Ouest

SJH- Wood 8:30pm Smiths Falls Bell
SJH- Tile LDHS Holy Trinity
St. Paul Louis Riel Cornwall
MT- Wood St. Matthew North Grenville
MT- Tile Brockville Nepean

Thursday

Gym Time Teams

SJH Wood 4pm Louis Riel Ashbury
SJH Tile Life Christian Academy West Carleton
MT- Wood MT All Saints
SRB SRB South Carleton
St. Paul Bell St.Paul

SJH Wood 5:30pm SJH (Host) Immaculata
SJH Tile Woodroffe Gloucester
MT- Wood SJH Juniors MT Juniors
SRB St. Joe's (Corn) Juniors SRB Juniors
St. Paul Perth Ottawa Islamic

St. Mark 6pm Earl of March St.Mark

SJH Wood 7pm Deslaurier Gisele Lalonde
SJH Tile Merivale All Saints
MT- Wood Jeanne Mance Nepean
SRB Holy Trinity West Carleton
St. Paul Perth Juniors St. Paul Juniors
LDHS Life Christian Academy LDHS

SJH Wood 8:30pm Louis Riel Samuel Genest
SJH Tile Colonel By Bell
MT- Wood St. Teresa de Lisieux De La Salle
MT- Tile St. Teresa Juniors Woodroffe Juniors
St. Paul Glebe Sir Guy Carleton
LDHS Peterborough Sacred Heart


Friday

SJH- Wood 8am SJH Juniors St. Teresa Juniors
SJH- Tile Ottawa Islamic Sir Guy Carleton
St. Paul North Grenville Gloucester
MT-Wood Sacred Heart Immaculata
SRB Samuel Genest Ashbury
LDHS South Carleton TISS


SJH- Wood 9:30am St.Teresa de Lisieux Franco Ouest
St. Paul Earl of March St.Joseph (Cornwall)
MT-Wood Gisele Lalonde Opeongo
SRB Jeanne Mance St. Pius
LDHS Deslaurier Hillcrest

SJH- Wood 11am SJH (Host) Peterborough
St. Paul Colonel By St.Paul
MT-Wood MT Arnprior
SRB SRB St. Fx
LDHS LDHS West Carleton

SJH- Wood 1230pm St. Matthew Gloucester
St. Paul SRB Juniors St. Paul Juniors
MT-Wood St. Teresa de Lisieux Carleton Place
SRB Cornwall Samuel Genest
LDHS Woodroffe North Grenville

St. Mark 1pm St.Mark St. Micheals

SJH- Tile 1:30pm Perth Glebe

SJH- Wood 2pm Jeanne Mance Brockville
St. Paul St. Fx TISS
MT-Wood Peterborough Immaculata
SRB Life Christian Academy Holy Trinity
LDHS Smiths Falls Colonel By

St. Mark 2:30pm Merivale Arnprior

SJH- Tile 3pm Perth Juniors SJH Juniors

SJH- Wood 3:30pm Opeongo Hillcrest
St. Paul St.Joe's (Corn) Juniors St.Paul's Juniors
MT-Wood St.Teresa Juniors MT Juniors
MT- Tile St. Micheals St.Joseph (Cornwall)
SRB Nepean St. Pius
LDHS #1 Carleton Place De La Salle



Playoffs


SJH- Wood 7pm Round of 16
St. Paul (matchups and locations to be determined)
MT-Wood
SRB

SJH- Wood 8:30pm Round of 16
St. Paul (matchups and locations to be determined)
MT-Wood
SRB

Saturday


Playoffs

Quarterfinals

SJH- Wood 9am Quarterfinals
SRB (matchups and locations to be determined)
MT- Wood
St. Paul's

Semifinals

SJH- Wood 1pm Semifinals
SRB (matchups and locations to be determined)

Finals

SJH- Wood 5pm Championship




Note that some of the games are junior games where junior teams were given some exhibition games.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Basketball101



Posts : 10
Join date : 2011-12-27

PostSubject: Re: St. Joseph Jaguar Classic - Ottawa   Wed Dec 28, 2011 2:33 pm

Should be a great tournament as always with some talented teams competing for OFSAA seating. Will be very fun to watch.[center]
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Can't get enough bball



Posts : 7
Join date : 2010-11-29

PostSubject: Re: St. Joseph Jaguar Classic - Ottawa   Thu Dec 29, 2011 1:24 pm

coachc wrote:
Wednesday

Gym Time Teams


SJH- Wood 4:00pm SJH (Host) Sacred Heart
SJH- Tile Franco Ouest De La Salle
St. Paul Smiths Falls St.Paul
MT- Wood Gisele Lalonde Hillcrest
MT- Tile St. Matthew Woodroffe

SJH- Wood 5:30pm Brockville St. Pius
SJH- Tile SRB TISS
St. Paul Deslaurier Opeongo
MT- Wood Cornwall Ashbury
MT- Tile Perth Sir Guy Carleton

St. Mark 6pm St. Mark St.Joseph (Cornwall)

SJH- Wood 7pm South Carleton St. Fx
SJH- Tile Earl of March St. Micheal's
St. Paul Arnprior All Saints
MT- Wood Merivale MT
MT- Tile Glebe Ottawa Islamic

St.Mark 7:30pm Carleton Place Franco Ouest

SJH- Wood 8:30pm Smiths Falls Bell
SJH- Tile LDHS Holy Trinity
St. Paul Louis Riel Cornwall
MT- Wood St. Matthew North Grenville
MT- Tile Brockville Nepean

Thursday

Gym Time Teams

SJH Wood 4pm Louis Riel Ashbury
SJH Tile Life Christian Academy West Carleton
MT- Wood MT All Saints
SRB SRB South Carleton
St. Paul Bell St.Paul

SJH Wood 5:30pm SJH (Host) Immaculata
SJH Tile Woodroffe Gloucester
MT- Wood SJH Juniors MT Juniors
SRB St. Joe's (Corn) Juniors SRB Juniors
St. Paul Perth Ottawa Islamic

St. Mark 6pm Earl of March St.Mark

SJH Wood 7pm Deslaurier Gisele Lalonde
SJH Tile Merivale All Saints
MT- Wood Jeanne Mance Nepean
SRB Holy Trinity West Carleton
St. Paul Perth Juniors St. Paul Juniors
LDHS Life Christian Academy LDHS

SJH Wood 8:30pm Louis Riel Samuel Genest
SJH Tile Colonel By Bell
MT- Wood St. Teresa de Lisieux De La Salle
MT- Tile St. Teresa Juniors Woodroffe Juniors
St. Paul Glebe Sir Guy Carleton
LDHS Peterborough Sacred Heart


Friday

SJH- Wood 8am SJH Juniors St. Teresa Juniors
SJH- Tile Ottawa Islamic Sir Guy Carleton
St. Paul North Grenville Gloucester
MT-Wood Sacred Heart Immaculata
SRB Samuel Genest Ashbury
LDHS South Carleton TISS


SJH- Wood 9:30am St.Teresa de Lisieux Franco Ouest
St. Paul Earl of March St.Joseph (Cornwall)
MT-Wood Gisele Lalonde Opeongo
SRB Jeanne Mance St. Pius
LDHS Deslaurier Hillcrest

SJH- Wood 11am SJH (Host) Peterborough
St. Paul Colonel By St.Paul
MT-Wood MT Arnprior
SRB SRB St. Fx
LDHS LDHS West Carleton

SJH- Wood 1230pm St. Matthew Gloucester
St. Paul SRB Juniors St. Paul Juniors
MT-Wood St. Teresa de Lisieux Carleton Place
SRB Cornwall Samuel Genest
LDHS Woodroffe North Grenville

St. Mark 1pm St.Mark St. Micheals

SJH- Tile 1:30pm Perth Glebe

SJH- Wood 2pm Jeanne Mance Brockville
St. Paul St. Fx TISS
MT-Wood Peterborough Immaculata
SRB Life Christian Academy Holy Trinity
LDHS Smiths Falls Colonel By

St. Mark 2:30pm Merivale Arnprior

SJH- Tile 3pm Perth Juniors SJH Juniors

SJH- Wood 3:30pm Opeongo Hillcrest
St. Paul St.Joe's (Corn) Juniors St.Paul's Juniors
MT-Wood St.Teresa Juniors MT Juniors
MT- Tile St. Micheals St.Joseph (Cornwall)
SRB Nepean St. Pius
LDHS #1 Carleton Place De La Salle



Playoffs


SJH- Wood 7pm Round of 16
St. Paul (matchups and locations to be determined)
MT-Wood
SRB

SJH- Wood 8:30pm Round of 16
St. Paul (matchups and locations to be determined)
MT-Wood
SRB

Saturday


Playoffs

Quarterfinals

SJH- Wood 9am Quarterfinals
SRB (matchups and locations to be determined)
MT- Wood
St. Paul's

Semifinals

SJH- Wood 1pm Semifinals
SRB (matchups and locations to be determined)

Finals

SJH- Wood 5pm Championship




Note that some of the games are junior games where junior teams were given some exhibition games.


Is it possible to get times for these games?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
coachc



Posts : 398
Join date : 2009-11-22

PostSubject: Re: St. Joseph Jaguar Classic - Ottawa   Sat Jan 07, 2012 6:35 pm

the game times for the tournament are listed in the first game of each slot. Most of the slots start with the game at SJH wood site and the time for all other games in that slot are the same.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
CoachT



Posts : 54
Join date : 2010-12-15

PostSubject: Re: St. Joseph Jaguar Classic - Ottawa   Thu Jan 12, 2012 8:34 am

coachc wrote:
the game times for the tournament are listed in the first game of each slot. Most of the slots start with the game at SJH wood site and the time for all other games in that slot are the same.

Score updates from Day 1?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
coachc



Posts : 398
Join date : 2009-11-22

PostSubject: Re: St. Joseph Jaguar Classic - Ottawa   Mon Jan 16, 2012 8:24 pm

sorry for not updating. There were many changes in the schedule due to the weather. Perth was among a few of the teams who dropped from the tournament because of the weather. Louis Riel won the tournament in an exciting final over Jean Mance from Montreal. They won by two in overtime on a put back at the buzzard by their big guy (Mike I believe). Jean Mance beat Immaculata in the semis and LR beat Earl in the other semi. Really competitive tournament, particularly after the pool play was over. Louis Riel had to win 7 games to win the tourny.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Basketball101



Posts : 10
Join date : 2011-12-27

PostSubject: Re: St. Joseph Jaguar Classic - Ottawa   Tue Jan 17, 2012 11:15 am

Who were named tournament All - Stars?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Admin
Admin


Posts : 11
Join date : 2009-10-14

PostSubject: Re: St. Joseph Jaguar Classic - Ottawa   Wed Jan 18, 2012 2:02 pm

Basketball101 wrote:
Who were named tournament All - Stars?

I believe they were these 5:

Ryan Evans (6'10" c 12r), Earl of March
Curtis Onion (6'0" g 12r), Smiths Falls
Josh Millar (6'5" f 11), Glebe
Mambi Diawara (6'3" g 11), Jeanne Mance
Jacques Lukusa (5'10" g 9), Immaculata
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://hooplife.canadian-forum.com
starofstars



Posts : 16
Join date : 2010-12-29

PostSubject: Re: St. Joseph Jaguar Classic - Ottawa   Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:49 pm

no L-R players where names in there despite them winning it all?
congrats to all players being named tournament All-Stars.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
coachc



Posts : 398
Join date : 2009-11-22

PostSubject: Re: St. Joseph Jaguar Classic - Ottawa   Wed Jan 18, 2012 11:33 pm

I believe the tournament MVP was from Louis Riel though I cannot remember who it was.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
11



Posts : 3
Join date : 2011-11-26

PostSubject: Re: St. Joseph Jaguar Classic - Ottawa   Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:25 am

#13 , Their PG
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: St. Joseph Jaguar Classic - Ottawa   Today at 11:01 am

Back to top Go down
 
St. Joseph Jaguar Classic - Ottawa
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» St. Joseph Jaguar Classic Pools and Draw set
» Jaguar Classic Ottawa
» St. Joseph Jaguar Classic - Ottawa
» Jaguar Classic
» Jaguar Classic

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
HoopLife Forums :: High School :: Ontario :: NCSSAA-
Jump to: