HoopLife Forums

The opportunity to talk about issues affecting Canadian basketball from coast-to-coast
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 'AA' Senior EOSSA

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Basketball101



Posts : 10
Join date : 2011-12-27

PostSubject: 'AA' Senior EOSSA   Wed Dec 28, 2011 2:17 pm

This is who I have winning their respective leagues.

SD&G - Holy Trinity - Was not overly impressed with Holy Trinity when I saw a game earlier this season. Hopefully they can bounce back and make a name for themselves in 'AA' this year

Upper Ottawa - Arnprior - Young team that is led by 6’10 Mike Shoveller who has 3 point range

Lanark - Smiths Falls - 'AA' OFSAA Champs are having another successful year led by the presence of Curtis Onion
(Perth is very strong but I have heard that Smiths Falls beat them by 10 in league play)

Leed's and Grenville - BCI
(Leads and Grenville region is taking a talent hit this year but still has the ability to make an upset come EOSSAA)

Kingston - Ernistown - Talented coaching from Nate Doornekamp and a big post player with nice touch around the rim
(Bayridge is a scrappy team with some talented players and could pull off an upset)

Prescott/Russell - St. Thomas - Unsure of talent in this area.

What does everyone think?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Basketball101



Posts : 10
Join date : 2011-12-27

PostSubject: Re: 'AA' Senior EOSSA   Thu Feb 16, 2012 5:36 pm

Who won their respective regions and how did the finals go?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
CoachT



Posts : 54
Join date : 2010-12-15

PostSubject: Re: 'AA' Senior EOSSA   Thu Feb 16, 2012 6:27 pm

Basketball101 wrote:
Who won their respective regions and how did the finals go?

Smiths Falls beat Perth in Lanark

North Dundas beat Holy Trinity in Cornwall

BCI plays St Mikes Thursday night

Kingston are in their semis tonight

Not sure about Arnprior

Prescott Russell is not sending a team to AA EOSSAA. There will be a wildcard spot that will either go to Perth or the loser between Ernestown and Bayridge from Kingston.....
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Raps and Wildcats



Posts : 108
Join date : 2009-11-24

PostSubject: Re: 'AA' Senior EOSSA   Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:52 am

Arnprior will be the UOVHSAA Rep
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Raps and Wildcats



Posts : 108
Join date : 2009-11-24

PostSubject: Re: 'AA' Senior EOSSA   Sun Feb 19, 2012 5:36 pm

Here's the draw and schedule for "AA"... WOW is all I can say!

Pool A                   Pool B
1. Smith Falls        2. Earnestown
3. BCI                    4. Perth
6. North Dundas    5. Arnprior

Schedule:
Thursday Feb 23
Game #1 @ 10 a.m.         Smith Falls vs BCI
Game #2 @ 11:30 a.m.    Earnestown vs Perth
Game #3 @ 1:00 p.m.      BCI vs North Dundas
Game #4 @ 2:30 p.m.      Perth vs Arnprior
Game #5 @ 4:00 p.m.      Smith Falls vs North Dundas
Game #6 @ 5:30 p.m.      Earnestown vs Arnprior

Friday Feb 24
Game #7 @ 10:00 a.m.    Winner Pool A vs Second Pool B
Game #8 @ 11:30 a.m.    Winner Pool B vs Second Pool A
Game #9 @ 1:30 p.m.      Loser Game #7 vs Loser Game #8 (consolation)
Game #10 @ 3:00 p.m.    Winner Game #7 vs Winner Game #8
Back to top Go down
View user profile
CoachT



Posts : 54
Join date : 2010-12-15

PostSubject: Re: 'AA' Senior EOSSA   Sun Feb 19, 2012 9:29 pm

Raps and Wildcats wrote:
Here's the draw and schedule for "AA"... WOW is all I can say!

Pool A                   Pool B
1. Smith Falls        2. Earnestown
3. BCI                    4. Perth
6. North Dundas    5. Arnprior

Schedule:
Thursday Feb 23
Game #1 @ 10 a.m.         Smith Falls vs BCI
Game #2 @ 11:30 a.m.    Earnestown vs Perth
Game #3 @ 1:00 p.m.      BCI vs North Dundas
Game #4 @ 2:30 p.m.      Perth vs Arnprior
Game #5 @ 4:00 p.m.      Smith Falls vs North Dundas
Game #6 @ 5:30 p.m.      Earnestown vs Arnprior

Friday Feb 24
Game #7 @ 10:00 a.m.    Winner Pool A vs Second Pool B
Game #8 @ 11:30 a.m.    Winner Pool B vs Second Pool A
Game #9 @ 1:30 p.m.      Loser Game #7 vs Loser Game #8 (consolation)
Game #10 @ 3:00 p.m.    Winner Game #7 vs Winner Game #8

I think EOSSAA needs to decide what they will do with teams and associations that do not send a team. It really does change how the AA tourney will be played and rules should be adjusted or changed. This has been happening for 20 years with teams bailing and it being an issue everytime
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Basketball101



Posts : 10
Join date : 2011-12-27

PostSubject: Re: 'AA' Senior EOSSA   Mon Feb 20, 2012 9:42 am

Raps and Wildcats wrote:
Here's the draw and schedule for "AA"... WOW is all I can say!

Pool A                   Pool B
1. Smith Falls        2. Earnestown
3. BCI                    4. Perth
6. North Dundas    5. Arnprior

Schedule:
Thursday Feb 23
Game #1 @ 10 a.m.         Smith Falls vs BCI
Game #2 @ 11:30 a.m.    Earnestown vs Perth
Game #3 @ 1:00 p.m.      BCI vs North Dundas
Game #4 @ 2:30 p.m.      Perth vs Arnprior
Game #5 @ 4:00 p.m.      Smith Falls vs North Dundas
Game #6 @ 5:30 p.m.      Earnestown vs Arnprior

Friday Feb 24
Game #7 @ 10:00 a.m.    Winner Pool A vs Second Pool B
Game #8 @ 11:30 a.m.    Winner Pool B vs Second Pool A
Game #9 @ 1:30 p.m.      Loser Game #7 vs Loser Game #8 (consolation)
Game #10 @ 3:00 p.m.    Winner Game #7 vs Winner Game #8

How is BCI ranked 3rd when Perth is ranked 4th..I have seen both teams play, and it is apparent to me that Perth is a much stronger team (although they are the wildcard) then BCI. Perth has also beaten BCI by at least 20 points! I am also surprised how Ernistown is ranked 2nd, should they not be ranked 1st seeing they are coming from Kingston?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
bbfan



Posts : 12
Join date : 2009-11-23

PostSubject: Re: 'AA' Senior EOSSA   Mon Feb 20, 2012 12:58 pm

I believe there is a rule stating that the wildcard cannot be in the same pool as their league champion. SF is a legit #1 based on their record and Ernestown is #2. Perth would be 3 but that would put them in SF's pool so BCI goes there and Perth goes to 4.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
bbscout



Posts : 30
Join date : 2009-11-23

PostSubject: Re: 'AA' Senior EOSSA   Mon Feb 20, 2012 5:47 pm

In the ranking of Smith Falls over Ernestown, this is based on there one head to head game last fall where Smith Falls won by about 5 or 6 points
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Respecting David Robinson



Posts : 2
Join date : 2011-01-05

PostSubject: Re: 'AA' Senior EOSSA   Sat Feb 25, 2012 10:46 am

Raps and Wildcats wrote:
Here's the draw and schedule for "AA"... WOW is all I can say!

Pool A                   Pool B
1. Smith Falls        2. Earnestown
3. BCI                    4. Perth
6. North Dundas    5. Arnprior

Schedule:
Thursday Feb 23
Game #1 @ 10 a.m.         Smith Falls vs BCI
Game #2 @ 11:30 a.m.    Earnestown vs Perth
Game #3 @ 1:00 p.m.      BCI vs North Dundas
Game #4 @ 2:30 p.m.      Perth vs Arnprior
Game #5 @ 4:00 p.m.      Smith Falls vs North Dundas
Game #6 @ 5:30 p.m.      Earnestown vs Arnprior

Friday Feb 24
Game #7 @ 10:00 a.m.    Winner Pool A vs Second Pool B
Game #8 @ 11:30 a.m.    Winner Pool B vs Second Pool A
Game #9 @ 1:30 p.m.      Loser Game #7 vs Loser Game #8 (consolation)
Game #10 @ 3:00 p.m.    Winner Game #7 vs Winner Game #8

Anyone able to give detailed results of this tournament?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
CoachT



Posts : 54
Join date : 2010-12-15

PostSubject: Re: 'AA' Senior EOSSA   Sat Feb 25, 2012 10:58 am

Respecting David Robinson wrote:
Raps and Wildcats wrote:
Here's the draw and schedule for "AA"... WOW is all I can say!

Pool A                   Pool B
1. Smith Falls        2. Earnestown
3. BCI                    4. Perth
6. North Dundas    5. Arnprior

Schedule:
Thursday Feb 23
Game #1 @ 10 a.m.         Smith Falls vs BCI
Game #2 @ 11:30 a.m.    Earnestown vs Perth
Game #3 @ 1:00 p.m.      BCI vs North Dundas
Game #4 @ 2:30 p.m.      Perth vs Arnprior
Game #5 @ 4:00 p.m.      Smith Falls vs North Dundas
Game #6 @ 5:30 p.m.      Earnestown vs Arnprior

Friday Feb 24
Game #7 @ 10:00 a.m.    Winner Pool A vs Second Pool B
Game #8 @ 11:30 a.m.    Winner Pool B vs Second Pool A
Game #9 @ 1:30 p.m.      Loser Game #7 vs Loser Game #8 (consolation)
Game #10 @ 3:00 p.m.    Winner Game #7 vs Winner Game #8

Anyone able to give detailed results of this tournament?

Senior Boys Basketball EOSSAA “AA” Championships
Feb 23 & 24, 2012


Game 1: Smiths Falls 53 vs BCI 46 in OT

Game 2: Ernestown 30 vs Perth 48

Game 3: BCI 55 vs North Dundas 37

Game 4: Perth 39 vs Arnprior 23

Game 5: Smiths Falls 61 vs North Dundas 23

Game 6: Ernestown 76 vs Arnprior 58



Game 7: Winner Pool A vs 2nd Pool B Smiths Falls 52 Ernestown 45 in OT


Game 8: Winner Pool B vs 2nd Pool A
Perth 45 BCI 30


Game 9: Loser Gm 7 vs Loser Gm 8
Consolation Game
Ernestown 47 BCI 41


Game 10: Winner Gm 7 vs Winner Gm 8
Championship Game
Smiths Falls 44 Perth 33

Back to top Go down
View user profile
John Stockton's Shorts



Posts : 107
Join date : 2010-11-23

PostSubject: Why Does EOSSA deserve two "AA" OFSSA spots   Tue Mar 06, 2012 3:05 pm

After seeing Perth only score 7 points in their second game at OFSAA I am not sure if anyone can justify the inclusion. Shocked
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: 'AA' Senior EOSSA   Today at 6:38 am

Back to top Go down
 
'AA' Senior EOSSA
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» 5th AnnualPanthers/Falcons Boys Senior Basketball Tournament
» Cornwall Senior AA
» 19th Annual Cougar Classic Senior Boys Tournament - Dec 9th & 10th
» Senior Boys Rankings?
» Xavier Senior Rimrocker

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
HoopLife Forums :: High School :: Ontario :: EOSSAA-
Jump to: