HoopLife Forums

The opportunity to talk about issues affecting Canadian basketball from coast-to-coast
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 Grade 8 & Grade 9 Boys Provincials

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
karnsharda12



Posts : 130
Join date : 2010-10-20

PostSubject: Grade 8 & Grade 9 Boys Provincials   Thu Mar 08, 2012 12:40 pm

Please post scores and notes for these games as well want to hear how are young ballers are playing this weekend at their tournaments as well! Good luck to all the kids playing this week
Back to top Go down
View user profile
bhaddrell



Posts : 14
Join date : 2011-03-31

PostSubject: Grade 8 Day 1   Fri Mar 09, 2012 11:26 am

Here are Day 1 results from Grade 8 Boys

Sir Winston Churchill 85
Pitt Meadows 22

Clayburn 49
McMath 52 (Overtime)

Walnut Grove 61
Fulton 27

St. Georges 44
Monterey 32

Dr. Knox 71
Dover Bay 38

WA Fraser 42
Van College 54

Tamanawis 52
South Okanagan 57

RC Palmer
South Kam

Day 2

Pitt
Clayburn

Fulton
Monterey

Dover Bay
WA Fraser

Tamanawis
Loser Palmer/South Kam

Churchill
McMath

Walnut Grove
St. Georges

Dr. Knox
Van College

South Okanagan
Winner Palmer/South Kam
Back to top Go down
View user profile
bulldog10



Posts : 38
Join date : 2010-10-21

PostSubject: Some results from the 1st day Gr9 provincial   Fri Mar 09, 2012 11:50 am

Thursday - Round 1 - Opening Round
Player of the Game
1 9:30 (Cool West Van 66 vs (9) H Woods 58
2 10:00 (1) Van College 87 vs (16) New West 34
3 11:00 (4) Killarney 64 vs (13) Maaqt 43
4 11:30 (5) OKM 74 vs (12) North Surrey 70
5 12:30 (3) Pitt 49 vs (14) CNB 33
6 1:00 (11) Kitsilano 59 vs (6) Mt. Prevost 38
7 2:00 (2) Burnaby S. 59 vs (15) Bateman 45
8 2:30 (7) St. Georges 39 vs (10) Churchill 31
Thursday - Round 2 - Championship Round
10 3:30 Van College 70 vs West Van 36
12 4:00 Killarney 45 vs OKM 19
Back to top Go down
View user profile
bhaddrell



Posts : 14
Join date : 2011-03-31

PostSubject: Re: Grade 8 & Grade 9 Boys Provincials   Sat Mar 10, 2012 10:59 pm

Thursday, March 8, 2012 - ROUND 1

1B 12:00pm PMSS Vanc. #1 SW Churchill 85 Host Pitt 22
2B 12:00pm Com. Ctr 1 FV #3 Clayburn 49 V & D #2 McMath 52 (OT)
3B 6:00pm Com.Ctr 1 FV#1 Walnut Grove 61 North Ok CA Fulton 27
4B 4:30pm Com. Ctr 1 Independ. #1 St. Georges 44 Victoria Monterey 32
5B 3:00pm Com. Ctr 1 Kelowna Dr. Knox 71 Nanaimo Dover Bay 38
6B 9:00am PMSS FV #2 WA Fraser 42 Indep. #2 Van. College 54
7B 1:30pm Com. Ctr 2 Surrey #1 Tamanawis 52 South OK Southern OK 57
8B 7:30pm Com.Ctr 1 V & D #1 RC Palmer 48 Kamloops South Kam 80

Friday, March 9, 2012 - ROUND 2
9B 9:00am Com Ctr 1 Lsr Gm 1B Pitt 23 Lsr Gm 2B Clayburn 43
10B 9:00am Com. Ctr 2 Lsr Gm 3B CA Fulton 32 Lsr Gm 4B Monterey 42
11B 10:30am Com. Ctr 1 Lsr Gm 5B Dover Bay 36 Lsr Gm 6B WA Fraser 63
12B 10:30am Com. Ctr 2 Lsr Gm 7B Tamanawis 60 Lsr Gm 8B S. Kamloops 22
13B 9:00am PMSS Wnr Gm 1B SW Churchill 62 Wnr Gm 2B McMath 31
14B 10:30am PMSS Wnr Gm 3B Walnut Grove 49 Wnr Gm 4B St. Georges 47
15B 12:00pm PMSS Wnr Gm 5B Dr. Knox 53 Wnr Gm 6B Van. College 60
16B 1:30pm PMSS Wnr Gm 7B So. Okanagan 49 Wnr Gm 8B RC Pslmer 39

Friday, March 9, 2012 - ROUND 3
17B 4:30pm Com. Ctr 1 Lsr Gm 9B Pitt 39 Lsr Gm 10B CA Fulton 58
18B 4:30pm Com Ctr 2 Lsr Gm 11B Dover Bay 35 Lsr Gm 12B S Kamloops 32
19B 6:00pm Com. Ctr 1 Wnr Gm 9B Clayburn 43 Wnr Gm 10B Monterey 34
20B 6:00pm Com. Ctr 2 Wnr Gm 11B WA Fraser 52 Wnr Gm 12B Tamanawis 55
21B 7:30pm Com. Ctr 1 Lsr Gm15B Dr. Knox 74 Lsr Gm 16B RC Palmer 46
22B 7:30pm Com. Ctr 2 Lsr Gm 13B McMath 42 Lsr Gm 14B St. Georges 39
23B 6:00pm PMSS Wnr Gm 13B SW Churchill 74 Wnr Gm 14B Walnut Grove 43
24B 7:30pm PMSS Wnr Gm 15B Van College 44 Wnr Gm 16B So. Okanagan 41

Saturday, March 10, 2012 - ROUND 4
25B 11:30am Com. Ctr 2 Lsr Gm 17B Pitt 37 Lsr Gm 18B S Kamloops 47
26B 11:30am Com. Ctr 1 Wnr Gm 17B CA Fulton 46 Wnr Gm 18B Dover Bay 67
27B 1:00pm Com Ctr 2 Lsr Gm 19B Monterey 36 Lsr Gm 20B WA Fraser 67
28B 1:00pm Com. Ctr 1 Wnr Gm 19B Clayburn 53 Wnr Gm 20B Tamanawis 56
29B 2:30pm Com. Ctr 2 Lsr Gm 21B RC Palmer 24 Lsr Gm 22B St. Georges 51
30B 2:30pm Com. Ctr 1 Wnr Gm 21B Dr. Knox 61 Wnr Gm 22B McMath 46
31B 1:00pm PMSS Lsr Gm 23B Walnut Grove 46 Lsr Gm 24B So. Okanagan 32
32B 4:00pm PMSS Wnr Gm 23B SW Churchill 55 Wnr Gm 24B Van College 44

1st place SW Churchill
2ns place Van College
3rd place Walnut Grove
4th place South Okanagan
5th place Dr. Knox

Honorable Mention All-star Team:
From Vancouver College, #14 Luke Younan
From St. Georges, #10 Will Sauder**
From Clayburn, #22 Josh Long**
From McMath, #23 Ido Gurtler
From Tamanawis, #7 Gursahil Dhami

2nd All-star Team:
From Dr. Knox, #20 Parker Simson
From Palmer, #6 David Medina**
From Walnut Grove, #12 Wei Chung
From S. Okanagan, #9 Gurshan Dhaliwal
From Walnut Grove, #15 Ethan Kano-McGregor**

1st All-star team:
From Vancouver College, #8 Rysen John
From Churchill, #37 Karn Virk
From S. Okanagan, #6 Kulbir Grewal
From Vancouver College, #10 Matija Gabrilo
From Churchill, #20 Harry Liw

MVP:
From Churchill, # 14 Lambert Pajayon
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: GRADE 9 BOYS FINALS RESULTS   Tue Mar 13, 2012 1:20 am

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

First & Second: Burnaby South Rebels 62 vs Van College Fighting Irish 52

Third & Fourth: Kitsilano Blue Demons 56 vs Killarney Cougars 48

MVP – Jermaine Haley - Burnaby South Rebels

Sportsmanship Award - Pitt Meadows Marauders

3 Point Shooter - Kalen Jamal - West Van Highlanders
Slam Dunk - Quincy Johnson - Constable Neil Bruce Cubs
2Ball - Tommy Tweedlie Sexton & Jonah Devereau
- Heritage Woods Kodiaks

Final Standings Seed#
#1 Van & Dist #1 Burnaby South Rebels 2
#2 Independent #1 Vancouver College Fighting Irish 1
#3 Host Kitsilano Blue Demons 11
#4 Vancouver #1 Killarney Cougars 4
#5 Van & Dist #2 West Van Highlanders 8
#6 Fraser Valley #2 Heritage Woods Kodiaks 9
#7 Fraser Valley #1 Pitt Meadows Marauders 3
#8 Wildcard # 2 St George’s Saints 7
#9 Vancouver #2 Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs 10
#10 Okanagan #1 Okanagan Mission Huskies 5
#11 Fraser Valley #3 North Surrey Spartans 12
#12 Okanagan #2 Constable Neil Bruce Cubs 14
#13 Wildcard # 3 New Westminster Hyacks 16
#14 Wildcard # 1 Robert Bateman Timberwolves 15
#15 Vancouver Island #1 Mount Prevost Rock 6
#16 Vancouver Island #2 Maaqtuisiis Magic 13

FIRST ALL-STAR TEAM
McCoy Lum – VC
Nick Trninic - Bby South
Stephan Guan - Killarney
Jermaine Haley - Bby South
Anthony Hokanson – Kits

SECOND ALL-STAR TEAM
Quincy Johnson – CNB
Mathew Legge - VC
Hunter Welsh - West Van
Graham Smith – Pitt
EJ Mabone - Bby South

THIRD ALL-STAR TEAM
Logan Morris - OKM
Alec Bayne - Kits
Jacob Stamatakis - Killarney
Keith Chow - St George’s
Jack Coady - VC

HONOURABLE MENTION
Izaiah Robinson – Maaqtuisiis
Moises Blandon - OKM
Iqbal Grewal - Bateman
Anthony Emmett - Pitt
Jacob McMahon - Heritage
Tyler Hudson – Mt Prevost
Airon Nisperos – New West
Jerwin Ibit - Churchill
Lucas Soper - Kits
Chris Airiants - West Van
Micky Bhangu - North Surrey
David Huang - Churchill
Joe Sourisseau - St George’s
Alex Hung - Killarney
Kalen Jamal - West Van
Tomy Tweedlie Sexton - Heritage
Taman Gasmalla - Heritage
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Westside



Posts : 5
Join date : 2012-02-12

PostSubject: Re: Grade 8 & Grade 9 Boys Provincials   Tue Mar 13, 2012 1:38 am

[quote="JesusShuttlesworth"]CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

First & Second: Burnaby South Rebels 62 vs Van College Fighting Irish 52

Third & Fourth: Kitsilano Blue Demons 56 vs Killarney Cougars 48

MVP – Jermaine Haley - Burnaby South Rebels

Sportsmanship Award - Pitt Meadows Marauders

3 Point Shooter - Kalen Jamal - West Van Highlanders
Slam Dunk - Quincy Johnson - Constable Neil Bruce Cubs
2Ball - Tommy Tweedlie Sexton & Jonah Devereau
- Heritage Woods Kodiaks

Final Standings Seed#
#1 Van & Dist #1 Burnaby South Rebels 2
#2 Independent #1 Vancouver College Fighting Irish 1
#3 Host Kitsilano Blue Demons 11
#4 Vancouver #1 Killarney Cougars 4
#5 Van & Dist #2 West Van Highlanders 8
#6 Fraser Valley #2 Heritage Woods Kodiaks 9
#7 Fraser Valley #1 Pitt Meadows Marauders 3
#8 Wildcard # 2 St George’s Saints 7
#9 Vancouver #2 Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs 10
#10 Okanagan #1 Okanagan Mission Huskies 5
#11 Fraser Valley #3 North Surrey Spartans 12
#12 Okanagan #2 Constable Neil Bruce Cubs 14
#13 Wildcard # 3 New Westminster Hyacks 16
#14 Wildcard # 1 Robert Bateman Timberwolves 15
#15 Vancouver Island #1 Mount Prevost Rock 6
#16 Vancouver Island #2 Maaqtuisiis Magic 13

FIRST ALL-STAR TEAM
McCoy Lum – VC
Nick Trninic - Bby South
Stephan Guan - Killarney
Jermaine Haley - Bby South
Anthony Hokanson – Kits

SECOND ALL-STAR TEAM
Quincy Johnson – CNB
Mathew Legge - VC
Hunter Welsh - West Van
Graham Smith – Pitt
EJ Mabone - Bby South

THIRD ALL-STAR TEAM
Logan Morris - OKM
Alec Bayne - Kits
Jacob Stamatakis - Killarney
Keith Chow - St George’s
Jack Coady - VC

HONOURABLE MENTION
Izaiah Robinson – Maaqtuisiis
Moises Blandon - OKM
Iqbal Grewal - Bateman
Anthony Emmett - Pitt
Jacob McMahon - Heritage
Tyler Hudson – Mt Prevost
Airon Nisperos – New West
Jerwin Ibit - Churchill
Lucas Soper - Kits
Chris Airiants - West Van
Micky Bhangu - North Surrey
David Huang - Churchill
Joe Sourisseau - St George’s
Alex Hung - Killarney
Kalen Jamal - West Van
Tomy Tweedlie Sexton - Heritage
Taman Gasmalla - Heritage

Thanks for the info Jesus.What a great tournament and a great final.Can't wait until next year.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Grade 8 & Grade 9 Boys Provincials   Today at 5:00 pm

Back to top Go down
 
Grade 8 & Grade 9 Boys Provincials
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Top Grade 10 Players Playing Senior Boys Basketball BC 2015
» Grade 8 Boys tournament
» 2015-16 Grade 8 Boys Basketball
» Basketball BC Grade 8 Boys Top 50 Camp
» Top Grade 10 Players to keep an eye on this season ( Junior&Senior ball )

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
HoopLife Forums :: High School :: British Columbia :: BC Juniors-
Jump to: