HoopLife Forums

The opportunity to talk about issues affecting Canadian basketball from coast-to-coast
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 Fraser Valley Results

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
Go to page : Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
AuthorMessage
mason2013



Posts : 17
Join date : 2013-02-10

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Results   Sun Feb 10, 2013 3:58 am

Gleneagle did not have their starting line up. Denver Sparks-Guest was out that game with injury (shin splints) as well as a couple of other players. smh....

fyi.... gleneagle still without their full line up won the entire tournament in Calgary, Alberta this past weekend. A Calgary coach I spoke to said.. they had incredible guard play. "...their guards killed it" to quote. So congratulations to Gleneagle and their talented group young guards for doing BC proud.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Fraser Valley Sr AA Boys Playoff Draw & Results   Mon Feb 11, 2013 12:02 am

Fraser Valley Sr AA Boys Playoff Draw & Results - 2013

1st Round
Friday February 15
Game 1 4:45 pm #8 Rick Hansen 54 vs #9 Mission 57 @ Holy Cross
Game 2 8:15 pm #5 Pacific Academy 83 vs #12 R.E. Mountain 51 @ Holy Cross
Game 3 5:00 pm #7 Langley Christian 61 vs #10 SRT 38 @ Carney
Game 4 7:00 pm #6 G.W. Graham 81 vs #11 Thomas Haney 71 @ Carney
Saturday February 16
Game 5 5:00 pm #4 Southridge 71 vs Pacific Academy 53 @ Holy Cross
Game 6 7:00 pm #1 Holy Cross 67 vs Mission 39 @ Holy Cross
Game 7 5:00 pm #3 Delview 90 vs G.W. Graham 74 @ Carney
Game 8 7:00 pm #2 Archbishop Carney 63 vs Langley Christian 46 @ Carney


Last edited by JesusShuttlesworth on Fri Feb 22, 2013 1:29 am; edited 13 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Results   Tue Feb 12, 2013 2:46 pm

2013 AAA Fraser Valley League Tournaments

Fraser Valley East/West (Feb.13-16 @ Yale)
Wednesday Feb.13
Game 1 6:00pm E#4 Robert Bateman 66 vs W#5 Westview 62
Game 2 7:45pm W#4 Maple Ridge 40 vs E#5 Chilliwack 65
Thursday Feb. 14
Game 3 3:00pm E#2 Sardis 60 vs W#3 M.E.I. 54
Game 4 4:45pm W#1 Walnut Grove 78 vs Robert Bateman 43
Game 5 6:30pm W#2 W.J. Mouat 65 vs E#3 Abbotsford Sr. 55
Game 6 8 E#1 Yale 101 vs Chilliwack 38
Friday Feb. 15
Game 7 3:00pm M.E.I. 106 vs Robert Bateman 61
Game 8 4:45pm Abbotsford Sr. 77 vs Chilliwack 64
Game 9 6:30pm Walnut Grove 81 vs Sardis 48
Game 10 8:15pm Yale 81 vs W.J. Mouat 64
Saturday Feb. 16
Game 11 3:00pm Robert Bateman 105 vs Chilliwack 80 (7th-8th)
Game 12 4:45pm M.E.I. 57 vs Abbotsford Sr. 82 (5th-6th)
Game 13 6:30pm Sardis 42 vs W.J. Mouat 66 (3rd-4th)
Game 14 8:15pm Walnut Grove 86 vs Yale 73 (1st/2nd)

Fraser Valley Central
Tuesday Feb. 12
Game 1 5:00pm #1 L.Tweedsmuir 100 vs #8 Clayton 49 @Clayton
Game 2 8:00pm #4 Johnson Heights 90 vs #5 Matheson 70 @ LT
Game 3 6:00pm #2 Enver Creek 84 vs #7 P. Margaret 48 @ EC
Game 4 8:00pm #3 Fleetwood 62 vs #6 Q. Elizabeth 40 @ EC
Thursday Feb. 14
@ Highest losing seed
Game 5 6:00pm Clayton 57 vs Matheson 74
Game 6 7:45pm P. Margaret 63 vs Q. Elizabeth 80
@ Lord Tweedsmuir
Game 7 6:30pm L.Tweedsmuir 92 vs Johnston Heights 52
Game 8 8:00 pm Enver Creek 68 vs Fleetwood 37
Friday Feb. 15
@
Game 9 6:00pm Clayton 78 vs P. Margaret 92 (7th/8th)
Game 10 7:45pm Matheson 51 vs Q. Elizabeth 67 (5th/6th)
@ Lord Tweedsmuir
Game 11 6:30pm Johnston Heights 81 vs Fleetwood 64 (3rd/4th)
Game 12 8:15 pm Lord Tweedsmuir 75 vs Enver Creek 63 (1st/2nd)

Fraser Valley Southwest
Tuesday Feb. 12
Game 1 3:30pm #8 Seaquam 71 vs #9 Sullivan 39 @ Seaquam
Game 2 6:30pm #6 Semiahmoo 78 vs #11 Ear Marriot 62 @ Semi
Game 3 5:15pm #7 Elgin Park 85 vs #10 South Delta 49 @ Seaquam
Wednesday Feb.13-Friday Feb.15 @#1 Tamanawis
Wednesday Feb. 13

Game 4 8:15pm #1 Tamanawis 77 vs Seaquam 46
Game 5 6:30pm #4 Panorama Ridge 37 vs #5 Delta 62
Game 6 4:45pm #3 North Delta 78 vs Semiahmoo 48
Game 7 3:00pm #2 WRCA 77 vs Elgin Park 61
Thursday Feb. 14
Game 8 4:45pm Seaquam 65 vs Panorama Ridge 63
Game 9 3:00pm Semiahmoo 77 vs Elgin Park 100
Game 10 8:15pm Tamanawis 81 vs Delta 71
Game 11 6:30 pm North Delta 53 vs WRCA 88
Friday Feb. 15
Game 12 3:00pm Panorama Ridge 81 vs Semiahmoo 76 OT (7th/8th)
Game 13 4:45pm Seaquam 33 vs Elgin Park 48 (5th/6th)
Game 14 6:30pm Delta 61 vs North Delta 57 (3rd/4th)
Game 15 8:15pm Tamanawis 50 vs WRCA 68 (1st/2nd)

Fraser Valley North
Tuesday Feb. 12
Game 1 7:30pm #6 North Surrey 56 vs #11 Port Moody 54 @ P. Moody
Game 2 7:30pm #7 Pinetree 70 vs #10 Riverside 55 @ #7 Pinetree
Game 3 8:00pm #8 Centennial 74 vs #9 Charles Best 66 @ #8 Centennial
Wednesday Feb. 13
@ #1 Pitt Meadows
Game 4 6:00pm #4 Heritage Woods 65 vs #5 Fraser Heights 50
Game 5 7:45pm #1 Pitt Meadows 66 vs Centennial 33
@ #2 Terry Fox
Game 6 6:00pm #3 Gleneagle 56 vs North Surrey 46
Game 7 7:45pm #2 Terry Fox 68 vs Pinetree 53
Friday Feb. 15
@ #1 Pitt Meadows
Game 8 6:00pm Centennial 52 vs Fraser Heights 69
Game 9 7:45pm Pitt Meadows 76 vs Heritage Woods 59
@ #2 Terry Fox
Game 10 6:00pm Pinetree 44 vs North Surrey 61
Game 11 7:45pm Terry Fox 53 vs Gleneagle 62
Saturday Feb. 16 @#1Pitt Meadows
Game 12 2:30pm Centennial 61 vs Pinetree 54 (7th/8th)
Game 13 4:15pm Fraser Heights 46 vs North Surrey 59 (5th/6th)
Game 14 6:00pm Heritage Woods vs Terry Fox (3rd/4th)
Game 15 7:45pm Pitt Meadows 59 vs Gleneagle 46 (1st/2nd)


Last edited by JesusShuttlesworth on Sun Feb 17, 2013 6:54 pm; edited 18 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Baseline



Posts : 20
Join date : 2010-02-22

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Results   Tue Feb 12, 2013 7:31 pm

Finally we will get to see Yale against some of the more talented teams. If they can take both Mouat and WG in the conference play offs, it will go a long way to justifying their #1 ranking.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JrCoachS



Posts : 201
Join date : 2011-11-27

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Results   Thu Feb 14, 2013 1:31 am

Gleneagle 57-47
Fox 68-52

Back to top Go down
View user profile
vancity55555



Posts : 72
Join date : 2010-12-01

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Results   Fri Feb 15, 2013 1:06 am

Divisonal finals coming up. Im pretty sure Tammy and WRCA are playing tommorow, ill be there if true
What other finals are going to happen are WG and Yale in the same division?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Results   Fri Feb 15, 2013 2:04 am

Thursday Feb. 14 Results

Fraser Valley East/West
Sardis 60 vs M.E.I. 54
Walnut Grove 78 vs Robert Bateman 43
W.J. Mouat 65 vs Abbotsford Sr. 55
Yale 101 vs Chilliwack 38

Fraser Valley Central
Clayton vs Matheson
P. Margaret 63 vs Q. Elizabeth 80
L.Tweedsmuir 92 vs Johnston Heights 52
Enver Creek 68 vs Fleetwood 37

Fraser Valley Southwest
Seaquam 65 vs Panorama Ridge 63
Semiahmoo 77 vs Elgin Park 100
Tamanawis 81 vs Delta 71
North Delta 53 vs WRCA 88

ball55555 wrote:
Divisonal finals coming up. Im pretty sure Tammy and WRCA are playing tommorow, ill be there if true
What other finals are going to happen are WG and Yale in the same division?

Games to Watch on Friday, Feb. 15:

Fraser Valley Southwest Final: (AAA-#3)Tamanawis vs (AAA-#4)WRCA @ Tamanawis 815pm

Fraser Valley Central Final: (AAA-HM)Lord Tweedsmuir vs (AAA-HM)Enver Creek @ Lord Tweedsmuir 815pm

Fraser Valley East/West Semis: (AAA-#2)Walnut Grove vs (AAA-HM)Sardis @ Yale 630pm; (AAA-#1)Yale vs (AAA-HM)WJ Mouat @ Yale 815pm

Fraser Valley North Semis: (AAA-HM)Terry Fox vs Glenagle @ Terry Fox 745pm; (AAA-#10)Pitt Meadows vs Heritage Woods @ Pitt Meadows 745pm



Last edited by JesusShuttlesworth on Fri Feb 15, 2013 4:37 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
MagicMan



Posts : 61
Join date : 2012-08-24

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Results   Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:37 am

Should be a really interesting weekend of AAA Fraser Valley ball as the TOP 4 teams in the province battle it out. With all of the rhetoric discussed on rankings, and strength of schedule, I think there are a lot of possibilities that will play out based on this weekends results

If Yale beats Walnut Grove, they will maintain the #1 seed Provincially, as well as be #1 for the 32 team Fraser Valley tournament

If Walnut Grove beats Yale , they will move to #1 in the Province......but will they be #1 in the Fraser Valley tournament? If WRCA beats Tammy tonight (#4 vs #3), then I would expect that WRCA will go to #1 in the Fraser Valley tournament with Walnut Grove as #2 and Yale as #3. Rationale would be head to head match-ups (2 close wins for WRCA in tournament final games).

If Tammy knocks off WRCA tonight - I think they will hold onto a #3 ranking, along with a 3 seed in the Valleys.

Going to be an interesting weekend with the top 4 teams going head to head.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Results   Sat Feb 16, 2013 12:48 am

Friday Feb. 15 Results

Fraser Valley Southwest Final
(AAA-#3)Tamanawis 50 vs (AAA-#4)WRCA 68

Fraser Valley Central Final
(AAA-HM)Lord Tweedsmuir 75 vs (AAA-HM)Enver Creek 63

Fraser Valley East/West Semi-Finals
(AAA-#2)Walnut Grove 81 vs (AAA-HM)Sardis 48
(AAA-#1)Yale 81 vs (AAA-HM)W.J. Mouat 64

Fraser Valley North Semi-Finals
(AAA-HM)Terry Fox 53 vs Gleneagle 62
(AAA-#10)Pitt Meadows 76 vs Heritage Woods 59


Last edited by JesusShuttlesworth on Sat Feb 16, 2013 3:23 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
vancity55555



Posts : 72
Join date : 2010-12-01

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Results   Sat Feb 16, 2013 1:20 am

white rock drops tammy in their division final. WRCA played great from the tip and tammy just looked lost for most of the first half. In the third q when tammy was down about 25 they made a huge comeback to take it within 6 points, but WRCA snatched momentum and took the game. Things turned nasty at the end of the game when there was technical after technical after technical. These two teams do no like each other and you could just tell by the trash talk and the fights that almost broke out. I think the biggest BC rivalry we've had in the past couple years.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
MagicMan



Posts : 61
Join date : 2012-08-24

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Results   Sat Feb 16, 2013 1:30 am

White Rock 68 Tammy 50

The closest Tammy got was within 10 midway through the 3rd, then White Rock quickly hit back to back 3s and the game was over. You could see the Tammy players sag as they just could not keep up. A raucous crowd at Tammy got very loud. Great game but the better team won tonight.

Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Results   Sun Feb 17, 2013 12:14 am

Games on Saturday Feb. 16

Fraser Valley East/West Finals
(3rd/4th) (AAA-HM)Sardis 42 vs (AAA-HM)W.J. Mouat 66 @ Yale
(1st/2nd) (AAA-#2)Walnut Grove 86 vs (AAA-#1)Yale 73 @ Yale

Fraser Valley North Finals
(3rd/4th) Heritage Woods L vs (AAA-HM)Terry Fox W @ Pitt Meadows
(1st/2nd) (AAA-#10)Pitt Meadows 59 vs Gleneagle 46 @ Pitt Meadows

Fraser Valley Sr AA Playoffs
(AA-#1) Holy Cross 67 vs Mission 39 @Holy Cross
(AA-#15) Archbishop Carney 63 vs Langley Christian 46 @ Carney


Last edited by JesusShuttlesworth on Sun Feb 17, 2013 8:19 pm; edited 4 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JLivingston



Posts : 214
Join date : 2010-06-03

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Results   Sun Feb 17, 2013 12:50 am

Walnut grove 86 Yale 73
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Final Fraser Valley League Standings   Sun Feb 17, 2013 1:55 am

Fraser Valley East/West

1. Walnut Grove
2. Yale
3. W.J. Mouat
4. Sardis
5. Abbotsford Sr.
6. M.E.I.
7. Robert Bateman
8. Chilliwack

Fraser Valley Central

1. Lord Tweedsmuir
2. Enver Creek
3. Fleetwood
4. Johnston Heights
5. Q. Elizabeth
6. Matheson
7. P. Margaret
8. Clayton

Fraser Valley Southwest

1. WRCA
2. Tamanawis
3. Delta
4. North Delta
5. Elgin Park
6. Seaquam
7. Panorama Ridge
8. Semiahmoo

Fraser Valley North

1. Pitt Meadows
2. Gleneagle
3. Terry Fox
4. Heritage Woods
5. North Surrey
6. Fraser Heights
7. Centennial
8. Pinetree


Last edited by JesusShuttlesworth on Sun Feb 17, 2013 8:18 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
BCballer2011



Posts : 42
Join date : 2011-02-01

PostSubject: Pitt win.....   Sun Feb 17, 2013 2:23 pm

Pitt beat Gleneagle last night, but at a cost.....coasting to at 20+ point win, with approx 8 mins left in the 4th, there big centre (Rich), went down hard under the hoop....to that point Rich had been dominant in the paint, with over 20 points and shutting down gleneagles big man.....he was carried off and it didn't look good....without him, Gleneagle where able to make it closer than it should have been, but Pitt prevailed.....no word on the severity of the injury, but Pitt are in deep without their talented centre, who has been playing lights-out since December....hopefully the injury was not bad and he can make it back for the Fraser valleys, or if Pitt can hang on, the BC's.....tough injury, at a bad time, for a great talent....all the best on a speedy recovery.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Results   Sun Feb 17, 2013 8:20 pm

Fraser Valley Sr Boys Draw

Wednesday February 20 - Round 1 Elimination
RESULTS
G1 #16 Fleetwood Park 71 vs #17 North Delta 91
G2 #1 White Rock Christian 88 vs #32 Clayton Heights 44
G3 #9 Enver Creek 80 vs #24 Pinetree 50
G4 #8 Sardis 78 vs #25 Robert Bateman 38
G5 #12 Abby Sr. W vs #21 Centennial
G6 #5 W.J. Mouat 64 vs #28 Queen Elizabeth 33
G7 #13 Heritage Woods 51 vs #20 Elgin Park 48
G8 #4 Tamanaiws 94 vs #29 L.A. Matheson 47
G9 #15 Delta 64 vs #18 North Surrey 53
G10 #2 Walnut Grove 96 vs #31 Chilliwack 45
G11 #10 Gleneagle 75 vs #23 Panorama Ridge 51
G12 #7 Lord Tweedsmuir 110 vs #26 Semiahmoo 71
G13 #11 Terry Fox 85vs #22 Seaquam 38
G14 #6 Pitt Meadows 97 vs #27 Johnsotn Heights 64
G15 #14 MEI vs #19 Fraser Heights W
G16 #3 Yale W vs #30 P. Margaret L


Last edited by JesusShuttlesworth on Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:50 am; edited 7 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
BCballer2011



Posts : 42
Join date : 2011-02-01

PostSubject: Pitt gossip.....   Tue Feb 19, 2013 1:06 pm

I think everyone would agree that Pitt have been playing very well recently, due in no small part to their 2 standouts, Rich and Marshall........Rich is a very athletic big man, with a lot of speed and good moves...he has really played well this year, dominating in the paint at both ends....Marshall is a whirl wind, who seems to always be on the verge of exploding, but plays with great intensity......beyond those 2, the picture gets messy, with inconsistent play from just about everyone else......so you can imagine the concerns when Rich went down hard during the FV North playoff....no definative info on the injury, but Rich is on crutches and reportedly has a very bruised and swollen foot, and is rumoured to be out for 2 weeks....but like the injury to Buster Truss at the Emerald, you need to move on......Pitt host on Wednesday against Johnston Heights, with a next round game against Valley rival Terry Fox looming....with Rich gone for what appears to be the whole FV playoffs, Pitt are in trouble unless someone else picks up the slack....no one did in the Gleneagle game and the team looked lost with out him, barely hanging on...
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Sim



Posts : 136
Join date : 2011-02-27

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Results   Thu Feb 21, 2013 1:26 am

No upsets thus far. North Delta were the lower seed, but were the favourites going against Fleetwood.

Heritage Woods with the squeaker over Elgin Park.

Friday's Sweet 16
1.WRCA vs. 17.North Delta
2.Walnut Grove vs. 15.Delta
3.Yale vs. 19.Fraser Heights
4.Tamanawis vs. 13.Heritage Woods
5.Mouat vs. 12.Abby
6.Pitt vs. 11.Fox
7.Tweedsmuir vs. 10.Gleneagle
8.Sardis vs. 9.Enver

Whoever wins 2 of their next 3 games is in.

http://fvbball.org/site/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=385&Itemid=193


Last edited by Sim on Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:53 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Guest
Guest



PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Results   Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:44 am

JesusShuttlesworth wrote:
Fraser Valley Sr Boys Draw

Wednesday February 20 - Round 1 Elimination
RESULTS
G1 #16 Fleetwood Park 71 vs #17 North Delta 91
G2 #1 White Rock Christian 88 vs #32 Clayton Heights 44
G3 #9 Enver Creek 80 vs #24 Pinetree 50
G4 #8 Sardis 78 vs #25 Robert Bateman 38
G5 #12 Abby Sr. W vs #21 Centennial
G6 #5 W.J. Mouat vs #28 Queen Elizabeth
G7 #13 Heritage Woods 51 vs #20 Elgin Park 48
G8 #4 Tamanaiws 94 vs #29 L.A. Matheson 47
G9 #15 Delta 64 vs #18 North Surrey 53
G10 #2 Walnut Grove 96 vs #31 Chilliwack 45
G11 #10 Gleneagle 75 vs #23 Panorama Ridge 51
G12 #7 Lord Tweedsmuir 110 vs #26 Semiahmoo 71
G13 #11 Terry Fox 85vs #22 Seaquam 38
G14 #6 Pitt Meadows 97 vs #27 Johnsotn Heights 64
G15 #14 MEI vs #19 Fraser Heights
G16 #3 Yale vs #30 P. Margaret

yale over PM, Fraser heights beat Mei were down big at half around 25-26.
Abby sr beat centennial in OT cent made a big comeback, QE lost to mouat by 28

Back to top Go down
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Results   Thu Feb 21, 2013 3:05 am

Some interesting match-ups. Pitt vs Fox league rivalry continues, Pitt has got the best of Fox this season, but if Rich is out as some have stated this game could tip Fox's way. And Tweedsmuir vs Gelneagle should be a good game, Tweedsmuir high scoring offence against a real talented Gleneagle group who if motivated should win an exciting up and down game.


Last edited by JesusShuttlesworth on Sat Feb 23, 2013 8:05 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
coachb



Posts : 86
Join date : 2010-01-06

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Results   Thu Feb 21, 2013 3:45 am

Good to see there were in theory a couple of upsets tonight in the wins with (Fraser Heights and North Delta) always keeps it interesting. Good luck to the 16 teams remaining.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
BCballer2011



Posts : 42
Join date : 2011-02-01

PostSubject: So far, so good...   Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:11 pm

no real shockers in the Elimination round, and some great games coming this friday.....
Was at Pitt to see the Fox and Pitt games...both teams rolled to easy wins, altough Pitt seemed to take a while to settle.
Marshall picked up the slack for an injured Rich, who was in street clothes on the bench....no crutches, but a pretty bad limp, favouring his left leg.
Fox now play Pitt in the next round, and while Pitt has had Fox's number all season, it remains to be seen how they will do without Rich.
Several Pitt grade 11s contributed in the win over Johnston Heights, but as noted, Marshall carried the team, with a high of 40 points.
Fox, while not the biggest team, are agressive and powerful...without Rich, Pitt are suddenly missing not only a 20+ scorer, but a great defensive presence and rebounder...Casey and Rich bang away at each other everytime they play...to date, Rich has won the battle...have to see how Pitts fill-in centre (Hakim?) fairs....would love to see Rich back for this game, as it would be a scorcher....but seems unlikely at this point.
Whoever wins is staring at a next round match-up with BC AAA #1 ranked Yale...loser finds themselves in the hole with a must-win game on Monday(?).
Looks like Fox vrs Yale in the next round, unless Pitt can rally.
Just my own opinion, no offense to either program, which both represent the Fraser Valley well.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
DickVitale2013



Posts : 90
Join date : 2012-12-16

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Results   Thu Feb 21, 2013 3:20 pm

The new Province rankings are out and the new #1 is Walnut Grove, #2 Yale, #3 WRCA, #4, Tamanawis and #5 St.Georges. The Fraser Valley is dominating the top 5. All teams will have a chance to possibly square off next weekend at LEC in the Fraser Valley semis.

Missing Jordan will hurt PITTgoing forward. It's difficult placing good big men. Even with Jordan PITT would have their hands full with all the top teams. Jordan is appearing to have a solid year and has stepped up his play form last year. Marshall is solid, but they're missing additional firepower on the offensive side.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JrCoachS



Posts : 201
Join date : 2011-11-27

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Results   Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:11 pm

[quote="BCballer2011"]
Fox, while not the biggest team, are agressive and powerful...without Rich, Pitt are suddenly missing not only a 20+ scorer, but a great defensive presence and rebounder...Casey and Rich bang away at each other everytime they play...to date, Rich has won the battle... [/quote]

When Fox played Pitt last it was grade 10 man-child Mike West who defended Rich... Until the 4th quarter when Pitt came from behind and West on the bench in foul trouble.

If Rich plays West will make life miserable for him.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
BCballer2011



Posts : 42
Join date : 2011-02-01

PostSubject: Hhhhmmmm...ok...   Fri Feb 22, 2013 12:43 am

I missed the last game between Pitt and fox.....but pretty sure rich had a game high 25 points...so not exactly making his life miserable.....the only thing in fox's favour is rich is unlikely to play....which will be a shame.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Results   Today at 3:47 am

Back to top Go down
 
Fraser Valley Results
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 2 of 7Go to page : Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
 Similar topics
-
» Fraser Valley Southwest
» AAAA Fraser Valley's
» Top 10 Players in Fraser Valley?
» What teams will make it to the prov from Fraser Valley
» Is there any good basketball camp for junior in surrey.

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
HoopLife Forums :: High School :: British Columbia :: BC Seniors-
Jump to: