HoopLife Forums

The opportunity to talk about issues affecting Canadian basketball from coast-to-coast
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 2013 Island Championship Tournament

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
lwalia



Posts : 33
Join date : 2012-01-09

PostSubject: 2013 Island Championship Tournament   Thu Feb 21, 2013 5:07 pm

GP Vanier is hosting this year's tournament -- the schedule that they released is at the bottom of this post.

Note: Vancouver Island is split into three 'subzones' -- North, South, & Central. The championship tournament rotates between subzones each season -- with the host subzone receiving a 'host' berth. The remaining seven berths to the tournament are split between zones ...

North -- 3 berths
South -- 3 berths
Central -- 1 berth

2013 Qualifying teams

South 1 -- SMUS
South 2 -- Oak Bay
South 3 -- Lambrick Park

Central 1 -- Cowichan

North 1 -- John Barsby
North 2 -- Dover Bay
North 3 -- GP Vanier
North 4 -- Nanaimo District


2013 JUNIOR BOYS VANCOUVER ISLAND BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

February 21,22,23, 2013

Hosted by GP Vanier Secondary School
4830 Headquarters Road Courtenay, BC

• Thursday game times are …
• Game 1 at 3:30pm North #1 – John Barsby vs South #3 – Lambrick Park
• Game 2 at 5:00pm North #2 – Dover Bay vs South #2 – Oak Bay
• Game 3 at 6:30pm North #3 – GP Vanier vs Central #1 – Cowichan
• Game 4 at 8:00pm North #3 – Nanaimo District vs South #1 – SMUS

• Friday game times are …
• Game 5 at 3:30pm [Losers of games 3 and 4],
• Game 6 at 5:00pm [Losers of games 1 and 2],

• Game 7 at 6:30pm -- semifinal -- [Winners of games 1 and 2],
• Game 8 at 8:00pm -- semifinal -- [Winners of games 3 and 4]

• Saturday game times are …
• Game 9 at 9:00am [Loser Game 7 vs Winner Game 5],
• Game 10 at 10:30am [Winner Game 6 vs Loser Game 8],

• Game 11 at 2:00pm [Winner Game 9 vs Winner Game 10] for 3rd/4th place,
• Game 12 at 4:00pm Championship Game between the winners of games 7 and 8
Back to top Go down
View user profile
lwalia



Posts : 33
Join date : 2012-01-09

PostSubject: Thursday Results, Friday Schedule   Fri Feb 22, 2013 2:32 pm

Thursday, February 21

John Barsby 41 Lambrick Park 39

Oak Bay 55 Dover Bay 39

Cowichan 55 GP Vanier 31

SMUS 67 Nanaimo District 24

Friday, February 22

Consolation Bracket

3:30 pm -- GP Vanier v Nanaimo District

5:00 pm -- Dover Bay v Lambrick Park

Semi-finals

6:30 pm -- John Barsby v Oak Bay

8:00 pm -- Cowichan v SMUS


Last edited by lwalia on Sat Feb 23, 2013 11:25 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
lwalia



Posts : 33
Join date : 2012-01-09

PostSubject: Final Results   Sat Feb 23, 2013 11:24 pm

Friday, February 22

Consolation Games

GP Vanier 43 Nanaimo District 33

Lambrick Park 52 Dover Bay 37

Semi-finals

Oak Bay 53 John Barsby 43

SMUS 53 Cowichan 42


Saturday, February 23

Cross-over Games

John Barsby 51 GP Vanier 42

Cowichan 55 Lambrick Park 39


3rd/4th

Cowichan 62 John Barsby 46

1st/2nd

SMUS 76 Oak Bay 38


Provincial Tournament Qualifiers

1. SMUS
2. Oak Bay
3. Cowichan
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: 2013 Island Championship Tournament   Today at 9:05 am

Back to top Go down
 
2013 Island Championship Tournament
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» (UK) Throne of Skulls 2012/13
» Dark Eldar prep for 2013 Tournament Circuit -- 1500pts. Game 1 Complete!
» TORA MSA GT World Championship 2013 - General Discussion
» FTarget championship 2013
» Aston Martin Racing enter the GT Championship 2013

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
HoopLife Forums :: High School :: British Columbia :: BC Juniors-
Jump to: