HoopLife Forums

The opportunity to talk about issues affecting Canadian basketball from coast-to-coast
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 Spring/Summer Club Team Results - 2013

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Spring/Summer Club Team Results - 2013   Mon Apr 29, 2013 6:22 pm

I'm starting this post so I can keep all those interested updated in the results of most of the spring/summer Club teams in BC. As most may know many scores and results can sometimes be hard to find so I will try to post all I can find in this post for easy access. Some of the Clubs make it easier on us by posting results and stats on their various Twitter and Facebook pages, so please be aware I am only updating based on data I find on offiicial tournament websites, official Club websites and whatever information I can collect via Twitter or Facebook. I will try to update the results of as many tournaments as I can, please feel free to add or comment as warranted. Also if I'm missing any clubs or have incorrect information please message me and I will correct accordingly.

Thanks and hope everyone enjoys a great Spring/Summer of Youth Basketball.


allBALL Basketball Aacademy

allBALL U17 GREY TEAM
Tristan Arthurs, King George
Jacob Juras, King George
Austin Penrose
Alex Jordache, Claremont
Karan Hundal
Mohammed Karimirad
Tj Turenne
Cole Peterson, Kitsilano
Ismail Aboulahi
Noah De Rappard Yuswack, Kitsilano

allBALL U17 BLACK TEAM
Pat Simon, Archbishop Carney
Drew Urquhart, St. Georges
George Mija, King George
Nathal George, Byrne Creek
Vartan Teneilli, WRCA
Gino Pagbilao, Burnaby South
Justin Sze, Kitsilano
Graddy Zubaidi, Sutherland
Adonis Ngwenga, Howe Sound
Joseph Lynch, St. Georges

AllBall-U17 Tournament Schedule
Northwest Championships, May 25-27 Black 2-2; Grey 2-3
BC Club Championships, June 1-2
Rose City Showcase, June 7-9 Black ?; Grey ?
Adidas Championship, June 28-July1
Northwest Premier Showcase, June 12-14
Battle in Seattle, July 6-7
Las Vegas Live, July 16-22
KitsFest Classic, Aug 9-11


AthElite Basketball Academy

AthElite U16 Elite Team
Justin Mason
Armaan Khangura
Jerome Santiago
Harnoor Sangha
Prince Gill
Arjun Dhadda
Colton Bakken
Mantej Sandhu
Harbinder Munday
Jordan Donaldson (alt)
Manveer Duhra (alt)

AthElite U17 Elite Team
Sukhjot Bains, Tamanawis
Jon Kongbo, Kitsilano
Bright Dododza, Holy Cross
Kosia Zack, BC Christian
Sukhman Sandhu, Tamanawis
Paarus Sahi, Lord Tweedsmuir
Grant Campbell, Fraser Heights
Parm Bains, Tamanawis
Sukhraj Birring, Tamanawis
Matthew Grewal, North Surrey
Bowen Bakken, Delta
Nimrit Plaha, Panorama Ridge
Jonathan Kongbo, Kitsilano

AthElite-U16&17 Tournament Schedule
DPump Oregon, May 17-19 U17 2-2; U16 2-??
WTA LUAU Seattle, June 8-9 U17 3-1; U16 1-3
Cloud 9 Adidas Challenge, June 29-30
NW Premier Showcase Seattle, July 12-14
DPump California, July 17-21
Las Vegas Classic, July 24-28


Basketball BC

Basketball BC U16 Team
Evan Cave, North Kam
Tyus Barfoot, Nanaimo and District
Reid Sellars, So Kam
Quincy Johnson, Mount Boucherie
Mccoy Lum, VC
Chris McAlpine, VC
Brett Norris, Lord Tweedsmuir
Matthew Lafontaine, Dr. Knox
Jomari Reyes, Terry Fox
Graham Smith, Pitt Meadows
Josh Charles, Cowichan
Tyler Anderson, Walnut Grove
Joseph Anthony, VC
Matt Gray, Oak Bay
Saje Gosal, VC
Anthony Hokanson, Kits
Jesse Barnes, Queen Charlotte
Graham Miller, Charles Best

Basketball BC U 17 Team
'A' Team
Denver Sparks-Guest, Gleneagle
Adam Karmali, Handsworth
Martin Bogajev, Burnaby South
Corey Hauck, WJ Mouat
Alexander Jordache, Claremont
Braiden Belleville, Carson Graham
Matt Neufeld, Lambirck Park
Joe Davis, Westside
Grant Galbraith, Gleneagle
'B' Team
Elijah Campbell-Axon, Vancouver College
Nathan Vogstad, Queen Charlotte
Tarik Scott, Gleneagle
Dean Johnston, BC Christian
Patrick Vandervelden, Yale
Taylor Montgomery-Stinson, Claremont
Ryan Cowley, Delta
Antonio Jhuty, RC Palmer

BBC-U17 Tournament Schedule
Northwest Premier Spirng Showcase, Apr 19-21 U17A 1-3; U17B 1-3
Rose City Showcase, June 8-10 U17A ?; U17B ?; U16A ?; U16B ?
Cloud 9 Adidas Challenge, June 29-30
Seattle Sumemr Showcase, July 12-14
Las Vegas Live, July 17-21
CIS Exhibition Series, July 26-28
canada Summer Games, Aug 1-9


DRIVE Basketball

DRIVE U16 Elite Team
Jermaine Haley, Burnaby South
Roshan Bhatti, North Delta
Derek Safnuk, St. Georges
Ethan Scott, St. Georges
Taylor Browne, Holy Cross
Cordell Parker, Gleneagle
Bryce Derton, Walnut Grove
Stephen Guan, Killarney
Jauquin Bennett-Boire, Yale
Gary Minhas, Churchill
Nic Trninic, Burnaby South
Charles Song, Point Grey

DRIVE U17 Elite Team
Tristan Etienne, WJ Mouat
Jadon Cohee, Walnut Grove
Mindy Minhas, Churchill
Luka Zaherijevic, Kitsilano
Josh Mayorga, Walnut Grove
Alex Coote, West Point Grey
Brenden Bailey, Gleneagle
Alex Akpo, Notre Dame Prep(US) formerly of Carson Graham
Chase Ruttenberg, Sentinel
Gurkirat Kular, Enver Creek
Mason Loewen, Claremont

Drive-U16&17 Tournament Schedule
Northwest Premier Spring Showcase, Apr 19-21 U17 5-0; U16 3-1
H-Town Classic, Apr 26-28 U17 5-0; U16 3-2
3D Spring Showcase, May 10-12 U16 3-1
Tournament of Champions, May 18-19 U17 4-0; U16 3-1
Northwest Championships, May 25-27 U17 3-2; U16 3-1
Rose City Showcase, June 8-10 U17 1-2; U16 2-1
DRIVE Summer Classic, Jun 21-23
Battle in Seattle, Jul 6-7
Northwest Premier Summer showcase, Jul 12-14
Oregon Summer Showcase, Jul 19-21
Las Vegas Classic, Jul 24-28


Van City Basketball

Van City Basketball U16 Team
-

Van City Basketball U17 Team
Jaycee Pineda, Burnaby South
TJ Turenne, Elphinstone
Braeden Fitzpatrick, Sentinel
Nate Haglund, Elphinstone
Mohamed Aghelnejad, West Vancouver
Aldrich Berrios, Notre Dame
Kevin Franklin, Handsworth
Clement Isanganino, Sutherland
Carson Batt, West Vancouver

Van City Basketball-U17 Tournament Schedule
SFU Tournament, May 3-5 U17 3-0
Basketball BC Club Championship, June 1-2
WTA LUAU Tournament, June 8-9 4-0
NW Premier Showcase Tournament, July 12-14
Double Pump Tournament, July 17-21
Las Vegas Classic, July 24-28


Last edited by JesusShuttlesworth on Mon Jun 10, 2013 6:15 pm; edited 12 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
FVBasketballFan



Posts : 82
Join date : 2012-01-05
Location : Fraser Valley

PostSubject: Re: Spring/Summer Club Team Results - 2013   Tue May 07, 2013 5:09 pm

Thanks for the info, Jesus;

I haven't seen any postings on the allBall or AthElite rosters yet, though I think 3D has their teams posted now;

3D U 17 elite
Matt Fedak G 5’10″ West Vancouver 2014
- Davin Jivananthan G 5’11″ Enver Creek 2014
- Arpn Kainth G 6’0″ Enver Creek 2014
- Alec Kvarnstrom - - -
- Parmeet Matharu G 6’0″ Enver Creek 2014
- Luke Ryan G 5’10″ West Vancouver 2014
- Farhang Tandas F 6’1″ West Vancouver 2014
- Faraz Damji G 5’9″ Collingwood 2014

3D U16 Elite
Aliab Ater Forward 6’4″ STM 2015
30 Sepand Haghighat Forward 6’0″ Handsworth 2015
45 Aidan Kim Guard 5’10″ Handsworth 2015
13 Jovin Narwal Guard 6’0″ Collingwood 2015
34 Matin Rostambadi Guard 5’8″ West Van 2015
11 Ryan Vancise Forward 6’2″ Argyle 2015
12 Hunter Welsh Forward 6’1″ Collingwood 2015
Back to top Go down
View user profile
FVBasketballFan



Posts : 82
Join date : 2012-01-05
Location : Fraser Valley

PostSubject: Re: Spring/Summer Club Team Results - 2013   Wed May 08, 2013 6:52 pm

AthElite's U 16/U17 Teams;

U16
Justin Mason
Armaan Khangura
Jerome Santiago
Harnoor Sangha
Prince Gill
Arjun Dhadda
Colton Bakken
Mantej Sandhu
Harbinder Munday
Jordan Donaldson (alt)
Manveer Duhra (alt)

U17
Sukhjot Bains
Jon Kongbo
Bright Dododza
Kosia Zack
Sukhman Sandhu
Paarus Sahi
Grant Campbell
Parm Bains
Sukhraj Birring
Matthew Grewal
Bowen Bakken
Nimrit Plaha
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: 2013 3D Spring Showcase Basketball Tournament   Fri May 10, 2013 3:23 pm

2013 3D Spring Showcase Basketball Tournament

U16 Boys Division

Teams
Drive Elite U15 - 3-0
Drive Selects White U16 - 2-1
3D Elite U16 - 2-1
Jr. Heat U16 - 2-2
Drive Selects Red U16 - 1-2
Force U16 - 1-3

Friday, May 10, 2013
Drive Selects Red U16 vs. 3D Elite U16 40-69
Drive Elite U15 vs. Force U16 86-33
Saturday, May 11, 2013
Drive Elite U15 vs. 3D Elite U16 56-36
Drive Elite U15 vs. Jr. Heat U16 63-41
Drive Selects White U16 vs. Force U16 45-36
Drive Selects Red U16 vs. Jr. Heat U16 37-41
Sunday, May 12, 2013
Force U16 vs. Jr. Heat U16 35-56
Drive Selects White U16 vs. Jr. Heat U16 60-55
Drive Selects Red U16 vs. Force U16 49-56
Drive Selects White U16 vs. 3D Elite U16 53-55


U17 Boys Division

Teams
Jr. Heat U17 - 4-0
Drive Elite U16 - 3-1
Drive Premier U17 - 3-1
3D Elite U17 - 2-1
Valley Hoops U17 - 2-2
Baycity U17 - 1-2
Force U17 - 1-3
Phantom U17 - 1-3
Run N Dunk U17 - 1-3

Friday, May 10, 2013
Valley Hoops U17 vs. Run N Dunk U17 48-31
Jr. Heat U17 vs. Drive Elite U16 59-56
Saturday, May 11, 2013
Drive Premier U17 vs. 3D Elite U17 43-49
Drive Elite U16 vs. Valley Hoops U17 68-49
Phantom U17 vs. Force U17 47-37
Jr. Heat U17 vs. Run N Dunk U17 63-48
Baycity U17 vs. Drive Premier U17 68-59
Drive Elite U16 vs. Force U17 65-45
Baycity U17 vs. Jr. Heat U17 56-69
Run N Dunk U17 vs. Phantom U17 55-37
Baycity U17 vs. 3D Elite U17 56-76
Sunday, May 12, 2013
Jr. Heat U17 vs. Valley Hoops U17 54-33
Drive Elite U16 vs. Run N Dunk U17 82-44
Valley Hoops U17 vs. Phantom U17 41-37
Drive Premier U17 vs. Force U17 59-58
Drive Premier U17 vs. Phantom U17 57-53
Force U17 vs. 3D Elite U17 __


Last edited by JesusShuttlesworth on Thu May 23, 2013 7:12 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: 2013 Double Pump Northwest Tournament   Sat May 18, 2013 4:44 pm

2013 Double Pump Northwest Tournament
May 18-19, Salem OR

U17 Boys Division
Pool Play
AthElite U17 vs. RCBA Rise 62-43
AthElite U17 vs. Roots 65-41
Platinum Bracket
(Round1)AthElite U17 vs. EC Hoopstars L
AthElite U17 vs. OR Stars L

U16 Boys Division
Pool Play
AthElite U16 vs. Southern Oregon 44-61
AthElite U16 vs. Seattle Spartans Black 65-29
Silver Bracket
AthElite U16 vs. RCBA Rise
AthElite U16 vs. Oregon Ice


Last edited by JesusShuttlesworth on Wed May 22, 2013 1:11 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: Spring/Summer Club Team Results - 2013   Sat May 18, 2013 7:06 pm

2013 Tournament of Championst
May 18-19, Seattle WA

HS Elite (U17) Division

(Pool Play)
Drive U17 Elite vs. NEYB Durant 71-45
Drive U17 Elite vs. Triple Threat Trojans 85-28
(Semi-Finals)
Drive U17 Elite vs. Tahoma Pride W
(Championship Final)
Drive U17 Elite vs. Riverside Blue 57-54
Mindy Minhas Tournament MVP
Tristan Etienne Tournament All-Star
HS Elite (U17) Tournament Champions - Drive U17 Elite

(Pool Play)
Drive U16 Elite vs. Local Hoops Grey 55-50
Jermaine Haley 22 pts
Drive U16 Elite vs. AFCA 67-53
Ethan Scott 12 pts
(Semi-Finals)
Drive U16 Elite vs. Riverside Blue L -7
Ethan Scott 18 pts
(Consolation Final)
Drive U16 Elite vs. Tahoma Pride 55-54 2OT
Jermaine Haley 20 pts
Cordell Parker Tournament All-Star
Back to top Go down
View user profile
PhilJackson



Posts : 12
Join date : 2013-03-03

PostSubject: Re: Spring/Summer Club Team Results - 2013   Wed May 22, 2013 8:54 pm

Heard Drive 17s and 16s were missing some players and that they had a few players injured. Can anyone expand on that?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: Spring/Summer Club Team Results - 2013   Wed May 22, 2013 9:55 pm

PhilJackson wrote:
Heard Drive 17s and 16s were missing some players and that they had a few players injured. Can anyone expand on that?

From what I can find for who was missing for the "Tournament of Champions" Tourney, the Drive U17s were missing Jadon Cohee and Luka Zaharijevic, and the Drive U16s were missing Jauquin Bennett-Boire and Bryce Derton.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Hoopstar



Posts : 37
Join date : 2012-01-27

PostSubject: 3D Spring Showcase - Correction   Thu May 23, 2013 2:36 pm


Just a correction to the results at the 3D Spring Showcase. The U16 UBCO Junior Heat finished with a 2-2 record (not 1-3) and the UBCO U17 Junior Heat finished with a 4-0 record (not 3-1).

The U17 Junior Heat have played 2 tournaments so far and are undefeated (7-0).

The UBCO U15 Junior Heat are also undefeated in their only tournament so far.

Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: Spring/Summer Club Team Results - 2013   Thu May 23, 2013 7:14 pm

Hoopstar wrote:

Just a correction to the results at the 3D Spring Showcase. The U16 UBCO Junior Heat finished with a 2-2 record (not 1-3) and the UBCO U17 Junior Heat finished with a 4-0 record (not 3-1).

The U17 Junior Heat have played 2 tournaments so far and are undefeated (7-0).

The UBCO U15 Junior Heat are also undefeated in their only tournament so far.


Thanks, I've corrected my post above, hope you can keep us updated on the UBCO Heat teams, they are excellent squads from what I saw at SFU, talent in the Okanagan is flourishing for sure.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: Spring/Summer Club Team Results - 2013   Tue May 28, 2013 10:04 am

2013 NW Championships Basketball Tournament
May 25-27, 2013

HS-Silver (U16) Boys Division

-DRIVE U16 Elite- 3-1
Saturday, May 25, 2013
(Pool Play)
Drive Elite U16 vs. Emerald City Pioneers 64-54
Jauquinn Bennet-Boire 16 pts 10 reb
Ethan Scott 14 pts 6 reb
Drive Elite U16 vs. Zoo Valley (MT) 81-61
Taylor Browne 27 pts (7 3's)
Jermaine Haley 12 pts 8 reb 5 ast
Sunday, May 26, 2013
(Semi-Final) Drive Elite U16 vs. NW Panthers 59-79
Jauquinn Bennet-Boire 24 pts 11 reb
Cordell Parker 14 pts
(Consolation Final) Drive Elite U16 vs. Team Five 64-53
Taylor Browne 14 pts (4 3's)

HS-Gold (U17) Boys Division

-DRIVE U17 Elite- 3-2
Saturday, May 25, 2013
(Pool Play)
Drive Elite U17 vs. NW Panthers (Black) 75-51
Tristan Etienne 17 pts 9 reb 5 blk 4 ast
Josh Mayorga 16 pts 7 reb
Drive Elite U17 vs. Wenachee Valley Elite 76-65
Jadon Cohee 22 pts
Mindy Minhas 18 pts 9 reb
Sunday, May 26, 2013
(Quarter-Final) Drive Elite U17 vs. EBC Elite 45-25
Jadon Cohee 18 pts
Mason Loewen 14 pts
(Semi-Final) Drive Elite U17 vs. Rotary Select II 47-49
(Consolation Final) Drive U17 Elite vs. Dribble Drive Elite OR 71-84

-allBall U17 Black- 2-2
Saturday, May 25, 2013
(Pool Play)
allBall U17 Black vs. RSB 64-54
allBall U17 Black vs. Rotary Select II 52-72
(Consolation Games)
allBall U17 Black vs. Wenachee Valley Elite 69-80
allBall U17 Black vs. EBCA Force 64-55

-allBall U17 Grey- 2-3
Saturday, May 25, 2013
(Pool Play)
allBall U17 Grey vs. SSBA 69-51
allBall U17 Grey vs. ICP 53-73
allBall U17 Grey vs. Dribble Drive Elite OR 64-111
(Consolation Games)
allBall U17 Grey vs. EBCA Force 48-46
allBall U17 Grey vs. Wenachee Valley Elite 77-103


Last edited by JesusShuttlesworth on Wed May 29, 2013 3:40 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Coach Yash



Posts : 286
Join date : 2013-04-17

PostSubject: Re: Spring/Summer Club Team Results - 2013   Tue May 28, 2013 12:12 pm

Anyone know where (if anywhere?) the Maduabueke brothers from Holy Cross are playing this spring/summer?

Although they're both raw offensively, their athleticism alone would give any team an immediate boost.
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.bchoopscoop.ca
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: Spring/Summer Club Team Results - 2013   Tue May 28, 2013 3:38 pm

Coach Yash wrote:
Anyone know where (if anywhere?) the Maduabueke brothers from Holy Cross are playing this spring/summer?

Although they're both raw offensively, their athleticism alone would give any team an immediate boost.

Agreed, both raw but have big upside potential if they continue to work over the summer, super athletic and can be lock down defenders. I believe they have been getting over various injuries sustained during the high school season, but have practiced/played with the Holy Cross Spring League team, and from what I hear have practiced with the AthElite Basketball Club. I also think I saw that they will be attendance at the NorthPoleHoops Showcase in June.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Coach Yash



Posts : 286
Join date : 2013-04-17

PostSubject: Re: Spring/Summer Club Team Results - 2013   Tue May 28, 2013 3:46 pm

JesusShuttlesworth wrote:
Coach Yash wrote:
Anyone know where (if anywhere?) the Maduabueke brothers from Holy Cross are playing this spring/summer?

Although they're both raw offensively, their athleticism alone would give any team an immediate boost.

Agreed, both raw but have big upside potential if they continue to work over the summer, super athletic and can be lock down defenders. I believe they have been getting over various injuries sustained during the high school season, but have practiced/played with the Holy Cross Spring League team, and from what I hear have practiced with the AthElite Basketball Club. I also think I saw that they will be attendance at the NorthPoleHoops Showcase in June.

Very interested in seeing how their post-secondary route plays out. They'd probably excel in an uptempo offense but like you say everything has to do with how they improve this summer.

Had the pleasure of watching them play and building something of a rapport with them when they beat Kits in our tournament at Killarney. These kids are...I can't even explain it..humble beyond words which I think will definitely make them all the more attractive down the road. Never seen two kids (immigrant or not) be so overwhelmed by such a win and be so sincere with their appreciation for their accomplishment.

Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.bchoopscoop.ca
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Basketball BC Club Championship   Mon Jun 03, 2013 6:52 pm

Looks like Basketball BC ran their annual Club Championships last weekend, and I would've loved to go to check out the games but could not find a schedule of games or results of games anywhere online, another way that 'Basketball BC' has let me down and all of us in the BC Basketball community down. BBC is just horrific at updating us as a community in how their players are progressing, when and where we can catch their various Provicial teams play etc.

I know it’s been said before but I will re-iterate that 'Basketball BC' does a piss-poor job at marketing/promoting their players and their own tournament to the basketball public. I am an avid BC basketball fan and go to as many local high school, college, club or competitive games/tournaments as I can to catch quality competitive BC basketball. But after about half an hour of scouring the web, through Basketball BC's website, Twitter and Facebook pages I could not find a single bit of info on which clubs were competing, when the games were, and any results whatsoever. (As an aside, I recently enjoyed the tournament put together by 3D at SFU, they had schedules up on their website, which I could easily pull up to see game times/results, it was an overall well put together event)

In the age of social media and up to the minute even second updates available, Basketball BC continues to be 5-10 years behind the curve. We no longer live in the age of newspapers and scores updated weeks later, we live in the age of now, with information available at your finger tips. Basketball BC is behind the times, some new blood needs to be put in at the top, and business as usual just won’t get it done anymore, the way the world works is completely different than it was even just 5 years ago. The way this organization operates has become stagnant, new ideas, new philosophies have to be generated and implemented, and I hope for the sake of all of us in BC Basketball community that this is done sooner rather than later.


Last edited by JesusShuttlesworth on Tue Jun 04, 2013 1:21 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
DickVitale2013



Posts : 90
Join date : 2012-12-16

PostSubject: Re: Spring/Summer Club Team Results - 2013   Tue Jun 04, 2013 1:23 am

Agreed and I'm sure there are plenty of others.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Rose City Showcase XI by NIKE, in Portland,OR June 7-9, 2013   Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:32 pm

Rose City Showcase XI by NIKE, in Portland,OR June 7-9, 2013
http://www.rosecityshowcase.com/rcs/Bracket-Schedules

-------------------------
'SUPER 17' ELITE Division

DRIVE U17 Elite (Seed#5)
#4 Seattle Rotary vs #5 DRIVE 59-50
Mindy Minhas 14 pts
#1 Spiece Indy Heat vs #5 DRIVE 32-45
Jadon Cohee 23 pts
(Consolation Game) #5 DRIVE vs #6 Boise Hoop Dreams 48-54
Jadon Cohee 23 pts
-------------------------
'SUPER 17' NORTH COMPETITVE Division

Basketball BC U17, TEAM BC Black (..#5)
#5 TEAM BC Black vs #12 Future Stars L

allBALL U17 Grey (..#16)
#1 ICP Portland vs #16 allBALL Grey

-------------------------
'SUPER 17' SOUTH COMPETITIVE Division

allBALL U17 Black (..#6)
#6 allBALL Black vs #11 Vanport 47-36
Vartan Taneilien 17 pts
#6 allBALL Black vs #14 TEAM BC Select L

Basketall BC U17, TEAM BC Select (..#14)
#3 Oregon Heat vs #14 TEAM BC Select W
#6 allBALL Black vs #14 TEAM BC Select W
(Championship Game) ?? vs #14 TEAM BC Select
-------------------------
'SWEET 16' ELITE Division

DRIVE U16 Elite (..#3)
#3 DRIVE vs #6 Elite 24 Black W
#3 DRIVE vs #2 ICP Portland 40-50
(3rd Place Game) #3 DRIVE vs #4 Future Stars 63-44
Cordell Parker 25 pts

Basketball BC U16, TEAM BC Elite (..#7)
#2 ICP Portland vs #7 TEAM BC Elite L
#6 Elite 24 Black vs #7 TEAM BC Elite W
(Consolation Game) ?? vs #7 TEAM BC Elite W
-------------------------
'SWEET 16' COMPETITIVE Division

Basketball BC U16, TEAM BC Select (..#6)
#3 OR. Pump N Run vs #6 TEAM BC Select W
?? vs #6 TEAM BC Select W
(Championship Game) ?? vs #6 TEAM BC Select
-------------------------


Last edited by JesusShuttlesworth on Mon Jun 10, 2013 6:08 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: WTA 7th Annual Luau Tourney (Seattle, WA)   Mon Jun 10, 2013 12:15 pm

WTA 7th Annual Luau Tourney (Seattle, WA) June 8-9, 2013

(Pool 'A' Play)
Renton HS vs AthElite U17 27-47
AthElite U17 vs Team Handle It 80-43
(Pool 'B' Play)
VanCity U17 vs NEYB Arrae 57-42
NEYB Arrae vs AthElite U16 51-48
AthElite U16 vs VanCity U17 23-61

(Consolation Games)
Team Handle It vs AthElite U16 51-77
AthElite U16 vs NEYB Arrae 36-44

(Semi-Finals)
AthElite U17 vs NEYB Arrae 44-28
VanCity U17 vs Renton HS 58-50

(Championship Final)
AthElite U17 vs VanCity U17 60-61 OT
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Coach Yash



Posts : 286
Join date : 2013-04-17

PostSubject: Re: Spring/Summer Club Team Results - 2013   Mon Jun 24, 2013 11:44 am

Anyone get a chance to see the Drive Classic this past weekened at the Oval?

I went to watch a number of kids I know play for various Drive teams and it was interesting to see the talent difference between Drive and other clubs. Most, if not all, of the Drive Elite teams were playing up one level (i.e. Drive U16 vs. U17 teams) and most games were substantial (10+ point difference) wins for Drive - they truly have among the best players playing for them in the province. It would have been nice to see AthElite's teams in the tourney to see the type of players they have. 

Individual talent aside, the Drive Elite U16 team is quite impressive in how cohesively they play - none of them seem to care who scores as long as they win. The Vancity U17 team gave them a great run on Friday and almost pulled a comeback.

The tournament itself was pretty big, I think they had something like 74 teams across all their divisions (U11-U17) with teams from all over the province and a few from Seattle.  Would have been nice to see allBall & AthElite's teams in the tournament to see what type of talent they have.

All told, it was a great opportunity to see players from all over the province.
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.bchoopscoop.ca
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: Spring/Summer Club Team Results - 2013   Wed Jun 26, 2013 6:55 pm

DRIVE Classic, June 21-23, 2013

U17 Elite Division

TEAMS
DRIVE U16 Elite  (3-0)
VanCity U17  (2-1)
3D U17 (1-2)
Victoria Prep (1-2)
Run N Dunk U17 (1-2)

SCORES
DRIVE U16 Elite 55 vs Vancity U17 45
DRIVE U16 Elite 54 vs 3D U17 Elite 45
DRIVE U16 Elite 83 vs Victoria Prep U17 60
Vancity U17 70 vs Run N Dunk U17 41
Vancity U17 62 vs 3D Elite U17 43
3D Elite U17 54 vs Victoria Prep U17 47
Run N Dunk U17 41 vs Victoria Prep U17 42
Mt. Tolmie Raiders 34 vs Run N Dunk U17 60

All scores can be found at:
http://drivebasketball.com/drive-summer-classic-2013
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: KitsFest 2013 @ Kitsilano Beach   Thu Aug 08, 2013 5:27 pm

The last Club tournament of the summer is this weekend, come out and enjoy the sun and catch some basketball, Mens and Girls divisions also playing.

KitsFest 2013 @ Kitsilano Beach

Boys Division

Group A
AllBall 1 (3-0)
Black Cats (1-2)
White Rock (0-3)
VanCity (2-1)

Group B
Kits Westside (1-2)
Force (1-2)
Drive (3-0)
AllBall 2 (1-2)

Friday Aug.9
AllBall 1 vs Black Cats
Kits Westside vs Force
Drive vs AllBall 2
White Rock vs VanCity
Kits Westside vs Drive
AllBall 1 vs White Rock

Saturday Aug.10
Black Cats vs White Rock
Force vs Drive
Kits Westside vs AllBall 2
AllBall 1 vs VanCity

Sunday Aug.11
Black Cats vs VanCity
Force vs AllBall 2
White Rock vs AllBall 2 (7th/8th)
Black Cats vs Force (5th/6th)
Van City vs Kits Westside (3rd/4th)

Boys Final

allBALL 1 Roster
Pat Simon, Archbishop Carney, 2013
Vartan Teneilli, WRCA, 2013
Cole Peterson, Kitsilano, 2013
Tristan Arthurs, King George, 2013
Justin Sze, Kitsilano, 2013
Noah De Rappard Yuswack, Kitsilano, 2013
David Yap, Richmond, 2014
Graddy Zubaidi, Sutherland, 2014
Filip Bozalo, King George, 2013
Gino Pagbilao, Burnaby South, 2013

DRIVE Roster
Jadon Cohee, Walnut Grove, 2014
Mindy Minhas, Churchill, 2014
Jermaine Haley, Burnaby South, 2015
Taylor Browne, Holy Cross, 2015
Graham Smith, Pitt Meadows, 2015
Cordell Parker, Gleneagle, 2015
Ethan Scott, St. Georges, 2015
Nic Trnic, Burnaby South, 2015
Roshan Bhatti, Delta, 2015
James Woods, Walnut Grove, 2018

AllBall 1 vs Drive (1st/2nd)
KitsFest Boys Division Champions-Drive
Player of the Game-Jermaine Haley
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Spring/Summer Club Team Results - 2013   Today at 6:39 am

Back to top Go down
 
Spring/Summer Club Team Results - 2013
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Spring/Summer Club Team Results - 2013
» 2015 Spring/Summer Club Tournaments
» 2014 Spring/Summer Club Circuit
» Drive Spring/Summer Rosters U16Elite/U17Elite
» DJ Mag @ Delano 2013 ~ March 20-24 ~ Full Line Up ~ Miami Music Week

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
HoopLife Forums :: High School :: British Columbia :: BC Seniors-
Jump to: