HoopLife Forums

The opportunity to talk about issues affecting Canadian basketball from coast-to-coast
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
Go to page : Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
AuthorMessage
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Sat Feb 15, 2014 4:31 am

2014 AAAA Fraser Valley League Tournaments

Results for Friday Feb. 14

Fraser Valley Central

Friday Feb. 14
@ Holy Cross
Game  7 4:00pm Kwantlen Park 88 vs Johnston Heights 44 (5th/6th)
Game  8 5:45pm Enver Creek 54 vs Fraser Heights 78 (3rd/4th)
Game  9 7:30pm Holy Cross 73 vs North Surrey 71 (1st/2nd)

Final Standings
1. Holy Cross
2. North Surrey
3. Fraser Heights
4. Enver Creek
5. Kwantlen Park
6. Johnston Heights

MVP
Taylor Browne, Holy Cross

All-Stars
Bright Dododza, Holy Cross
Anoop Nahal, North Surrey
Sami Kafeety, Fraser Heights
Parmeet Matharu, Enver Creek
Jasdeep Virdi, Kwantlen Park
Daniel Mendoza, Johnston Heights

Fraser Valley North

Friday Feb. 14
@ Terry Fox
Game 5 4:30pm Centennial 58 vs Port Moody 60 (5th/6th)
Game 6 6:15pm Heritage Woods 54 vs Terry Fox 81 (3rd/4th)
Game 7 8:00 pm Pitt Meadows 57 vs Gleneagle 73 (1st/2nd)

Final Standings
1. Gleneagle
2. Pitt Meadows
3. Terry Fox
4. Heritage Woods
5. Port Moody
6. Centennial

Fraser Valley North

Standings (as of Feb. 14)
1. Walnut Grove  10-0  1.000 (clinched 1st)
2. Sardis  9-2  0.818 (clinched 2nd)
3. MEI  5-6  0.455
4. Lord Tweedsmuir  4-6  0.400
5. Yale  3-5  0.375
6. WJ Mouat  3-6  0.333
7. Chilliwack  0-9  0.000

Games on Feb. 15
Lord Tweedsmuir at MEI
Yale at WJ Mouat
Walnut Grove at Sardis
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: My Projected FV Playoff Seeding   Sat Feb 15, 2014 4:59 pm

Here's my analytical look (taking overall record, record vs. ranked BC teams and record vs FV teams) at the potential Top 4 seeds for the FV Playoffs and a projection for where all 24 seeds may fall.
Seeding meeting will take place Sunday, Feb. 16.
**FV East seeds 3-6 may still change depending on game results from Saturday, Feb 15

1. Tamanawis (FV South 1)
Record Overall (vs. BC teams): 21-2 0.913
Record vs. Top Teams (Ranked Wins-All Losses): 4-2 0.667
Record vs FV Opponents: 13-2 0.867
Wins vs. Ranked Opponents: Churchill x2, Lord Tweedsmuir x2
Losses: WJ Mouat, Gleneagle

2. Holy Cross (FV Central 1)
Record Overall (vs. BC teams): 24-2 0.923
Record vs. Top Teams (Ranked Wins-All Losses): 9-2 0.818
Record vs FV Opponents: 13-1 0.929
Wins vs. Ranked Opponents: Lord Tweedsmuir, Heritage Woods, Gleneagle, Pitt Meadows, VC, Bby South x2, Terry Fox, Kelowna
Losses: Churchill, Gleneagle

3. Walnut Grove (FV East 1)
Record Overall (vs. BC teams): 26-4 0.867
Record vs. Top Teams (Ranked Wins-All Losses): 13-4 0.765
Record vs FV Opponents: 18-2 0.900
Wins vs. Ranked Opponents: Gleneagle x2, Pitt Meadows, Claremont, Yale x3, Lord Tweedsmuir x2, Terry Fox x2, Sardis, Bby South
Losses: Gleneagle, VC, Sardis, Kelowna

4. Gleneagle (FV North 1)
Record Overall (vs. BC teams): 19-8 0.704
Record vs. Top Teams (Ranked Wins-All Losses): 7-8 0.467
Record vs FV Opponents: 14-6 0.700
Wins vs. Ranked Opponents: Tamanawis, Holy Cross, Walnut Grove, Pitt Meadows x2, Terry Fox x2
Losses: Walnut Grove x2, Holy Cross, Sardis, Churchill, Heritage Woods x2, Pitt Meadows

5. Sardis (FV East 2) 21-5 <-Overall Record
6. Pitt Meadows (FV North 2) 16-8
7. Terry Fox (FV North 3) 18-7
8. Heritage Woods (FV North 4) 14-7
9. MEI (FV East 3) 15-10
10. North Surrey (FV Central 2) 19-7
11. Semiahmoo (FV South 2) 15-8
12. Lord Tweedsmuir (FV East 4) 7-10
13. Yale (FV East 5) 10-12
14. WJ Mouat (FV East 6) 13-11
15. Delta (FV South 3) 10-6
16. Port Moody (FV North 5) 6-8
17. Fraser Heights (FV Central 3) 6-4
18. Panorama Ridge (FV South 4) 6-5
19. Enver Creek (FV Central 4) 6-10
20. Centennial (FV North 6) 9-18
21. Kwantlen Park (FV Central 5) 7-6
22. Seaquam (FV South 5) 2-10
23. Johnston Heights (FV Central 6) 4-7
24. Elgin Park (FV South 6) 3-5
Back to top Go down
View user profile
bchoopfan



Posts : 70
Join date : 2014-01-28

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Sat Feb 15, 2014 6:36 pm

IMO Holy Cross should get the 1 seed I believe they have a stronger resume then Tamanawis.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
mason2013



Posts : 17
Join date : 2013-02-10

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Sat Feb 15, 2014 7:24 pm

Hey Jesus....it is interesting to note though that Gleneagle is the only team to register a win against every top FV regional winner.  With Walnut Grove up there as well but never playing Tamanawis.  Percentages are not really a true reflection as Walnut Grove's losses were due to key player injuries and the same is true for Gleneagle. Tamanawis' wins to Churchill was in games where their key player was out with an ankle injury and who else did they play that was a top 10 contender in the Valley?....   Just my opinion...we will see on Sunday!


1. Tamanawis (FV South 1)
Record Overall (vs. BC teams): 21-2 0.913
Record vs. Top Teams (Ranked Wins-All Losses): 4-2 0.667
Record vs FV Opponents: 13-2 0.867
Wins vs. Ranked Opponents: Churchill x2, Lord Tweedsmuir x2
Losses: WJ Mouat, Gleneagle

2. Holy Cross (FV Central 1)
Record Overall (vs. BC teams): 24-2 0.923
Record vs. Top Teams (Ranked Wins-All Losses): 9-2 0.818
Record vs FV Opponents: 13-1 0.929
Wins vs. Ranked Opponents: Lord Tweedsmuir, Heritage Woods, Gleneagle, Pitt Meadows, VC, Bby South x2, Terry Fox, Kelowna
Losses: Churchill, Gleneagle

3. Walnut Grove (FV East 1)
Record Overall (vs. BC teams): 26-4 0.867
Record vs. Top Teams (Ranked Wins-All Losses): 13-4 0.765
Record vs FV Opponents: 18-2 0.900
Wins vs. Ranked Opponents: Gleneagle x2, Pitt Meadows, Claremont, Yale x3, Lord Tweedsmuir x2, Terry Fox x2, Sardis, Bby South
Losses: Gleneagle, VC, Sardis, Kelowna

4. Gleneagle (FV North 1)
Record Overall (vs. BC teams): 19-8 0.704
Record vs. Top Teams (Ranked Wins-All Losses): 7-8 0.467
Record vs FV Opponents: 14-6 0.700
Wins vs. Ranked Opponents: Tamanawis, Holy Cross, Walnut Grove, Pitt Meadows x2, Terry Fox x2
Losses: Walnut Grove x2, Holy Cross, Sardis, Churchill, Heritage Woods x2, Pitt Meadows
Back to top Go down
View user profile
fraservalley



Posts : 13
Join date : 2013-09-29

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Sat Feb 15, 2014 7:54 pm

I would agree tammy hc grove sardis. As a coach of 20 plus years im not sure you understand how hard it is to win in the states and tammy won a bunch. Also i watched their game online against Churchill and mindy was playing and their big wasn't. I could see grove as the 2aswell. Will be interesting for sure, glad im not at the 4a level anymore
Back to top Go down
View user profile
coachb



Posts : 86
Join date : 2010-01-06

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Sat Feb 15, 2014 9:53 pm

Since the seeding is based on head to head even though Gleneagle lost some games against weaker opponents they should be up before Tamaniwas. This is the Fraser Valley seeding meeting and in head to head they beat Tammy.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
bchoopfan



Posts : 70
Join date : 2014-01-28

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Sat Feb 15, 2014 9:56 pm

Beating schools from the states doesn't help in a Fraser valley seeding meeting.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
coachb



Posts : 86
Join date : 2010-01-06

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Sat Feb 15, 2014 10:40 pm

Since the seeding meeting for the Fraser Valley's is usually based on head to head within the valley and Tammy has only played Glen and lost then they should go up after them. The way the other win losses run Glen would go up after HC and WG which outs Glen at 3 and Tammy at 4. If Tammy had played other top teams from the FV then it would be a different story. Just my opinion.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Guest
Guest



PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:46 pm

But than heritage woods should be ahead of gleneagle as well since they beat them twice making them the third seed which is obviously a joke, i dont agree with the head to head theory
Back to top Go down
bchoopfan



Posts : 70
Join date : 2014-01-28

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:55 pm

That's why heritage woods can't be seeded until the 3 teams that finished ahead of them in the division do...
Back to top Go down
View user profile
coachb



Posts : 86
Join date : 2010-01-06

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Sun Feb 16, 2014 1:16 am

As stated by bchoopfan the teams ahead need to be seeded first. The head to head is the way it has been done in the past. Tammy has been there before so even they should recognize that. Heritage does not get up on the board until Glen, Pitt and Fox are up.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Fox941



Posts : 43
Join date : 2013-01-15

PostSubject: Seeding   Sun Feb 16, 2014 1:27 am

The seeding process looks at head to head where possible...but also looks at the body of work for the season...not just FV games....
Back to top Go down
View user profile
coachb



Posts : 86
Join date : 2010-01-06

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Sun Feb 16, 2014 1:53 am

Fox941 that is true but games within the valley should be the first consideration since you are seeding for the FV not the Province.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
lukester0506



Posts : 181
Join date : 2012-03-25
Age : 21
Location : Vancouver

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:28 pm

Seedings

1 - Walnut Grove
2 - Tamanawis
3 - Holy Cross
4 - Gleneagle
5 - Sardis
6 - Pitt Meadows
7 - Terry Fox
8 - MEI
9 - North Surrey
10 - Yale
11 - Semiahmoo
12 - Heritage Woods
13 - Delta
14 - Mouat
15 - Lord Tweedsmuir
16 - Fraser Heights
17 - Port Moody
18 - Panorama Ridge
19 - Enver Creek
20 - Centennial
21 - Kwantlen Park
22 - Johnston Heights
23 - Seaquam
24 - Elgin Park
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.lukester0506.com
#1bcbballfan



Posts : 10
Join date : 2014-01-27

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Sun Feb 16, 2014 9:27 pm

As per JesusShuttlesworth prediction delta has t be in the top 12 by seeding rules.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
#1bcbballfan



Posts : 10
Join date : 2014-01-27

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Sun Feb 16, 2014 9:40 pm

Guys the way I understand it the 1 seeds will go 1 to 4, the 2 seeds 5 to 8, the 3 seeds
9 to 12, 4 seeds 13 to 16 ect...
Back to top Go down
View user profile
lukester0506



Posts : 181
Join date : 2012-03-25
Age : 21
Location : Vancouver

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Sun Feb 16, 2014 9:41 pm

#1bcbballfan wrote:
Guys the way  I understand it the 1 seeds will go 1 to 4, the 2 seeds 5 to 8,  the 3 seeds
9 to 12, 4 seeds 13 to 16 ect...

The seeds i posted are the official seeds.
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.lukester0506.com
#1bcbballfan



Posts : 10
Join date : 2014-01-27

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Sun Feb 16, 2014 9:46 pm

If this is correct I am pleasantly surprised thanks
Back to top Go down
View user profile
lukester0506



Posts : 181
Join date : 2012-03-25
Age : 21
Location : Vancouver

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Sun Feb 16, 2014 9:51 pm

#1bcbballfan wrote:
If this is correct I am pleasantly surprised thanks

Just Copied it off of the BC Boys Basketball Website, got posted today.
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.lukester0506.com
JrCoachS



Posts : 201
Join date : 2011-11-27

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:17 pm

1st Round - Wednesday Feb. 19
Game 1 6:00 pm Fraser Heights vs Port Moody @ W. Grove
Game 2 7:45 pm North Surrey vs Elgin @ W. Grove
Game 3 6:00 pm Delta vs Centennial @ Gleneagle
Game 4 7:45 pm Heritage Woods vs Kwantlen Park @ Gleneagle
Game 5 6:00 pm Mouat vs Enver Creek @ Holy Cross
Game 6 7:45 pm Semiahmoo vs Johnston Heights @ Holy Cross
Game 7 6:00 pm Lord Tweedsmuir vs Panorama Ridge @ Tammy
Game 8 7:45 pm Yale vs Seaquam @ Tamanawis

2nd Round - Friday Feb. 21
Game 9 6:00 pm MEI vs Winner 2 @ W. Grove
Game 10 7:45 pm Walnut Grove vs Winner 1 @ W. Grove
Game 11 6:00 pm Sardis vs Winner 4 @ Gleneagle
Game 12 7:45 pm Gleneagle vs Winner 3 @ Gleneagle
Game 13 6:00 pm Pitt Meadows vs Winner 6 @ Holy Cross
Game 14 7:45 pm Holy Cross vs Winner 5 @ Holy Cross
Game 15 6:00 pm Terry Fox vs Winner 8 @ Tamanawis
Game 16 7:45 pm Tamanawis vs Winner 7 @ Tamanawis
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Mon Feb 17, 2014 4:55 pm

Just some notes regarding strength of leagues in the FV, some spare reading for anyone interested.

Generated a Pts. System to determine strength of league based on the FV seeding, giving the #1 seed 24 pts and the #24 seed 1 pt and so on..
The Order of competitiveness of leagues is basically 1.FV East 2.FV North 3.FV Central 4.FV South in that order with the FV East (97 pts) the top division by a good margin and FV North (84 pts) with a big margin vs the FV Central (60 pts) and FV South (59 pts).

Some Notes:
-As expected at the start of the year the FV East emerged as the toughest zone in the Valley containing 4 teams with top 10 seeds and its 6th place team being seeded as high as #15. Surprisingly in the FVs strongest division Walnut Grove survived without a single loss in league play defeating all other teams within the division at least twice.
-The parody of the FV North also comes to light as there 1st place team and 4th place team only had a difference of 8 seeds between them the closest gap between top teams in any division, this played out during the season as the top 4 teams battled it out all year with Wins/Losses between all of them.
-The gap between the 1st place team Tamanawis in the FV South and 2nd place team Semiahmoo is 9 seeds which the largest gap between any two consecutive teams in a division, showing just how much of a drop off in competition there is after Tamanawis in the FV South.

FV East - 97 pts
#1 Walnut Grove - 24
#5 Sardis - 20
#8 MEI - 17
#10 Yale - 15
#14 Mouat - 11
#15 Lord Tweedsmuir - 10

FV North - 84 pts
4 - Gleneagle - 21
6 - Pitt Meadows - 19
7 - Terry Fox - 18
12 - Heritage Woods - 13
17 - Port Moody - 8
20 - Centennial - 5

FV Central - 60 pts
#3 - Holy Cross - 22
#9 - North Surrey - 16
#16 - Fraser Heights - 9
#19 - Enver Creek - 6
#21 - Kwantlen Park - 4
#22 - Johnston Heights - 3

FV South 59 pts
#2 Tamanawis - 23
#11 Semiahmoo - 14
#13 Delta - 12
#18 Panorama Ridge - 7
#23 Seaquam - 2
#24 Elgin Park - 1
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Just a fan



Posts : 42
Join date : 2013-12-11

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Wed Feb 19, 2014 2:50 pm

Mouat vs Holy Cross possibly in the second round? Very interesting match up
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Just a fan



Posts : 42
Join date : 2013-12-11

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Wed Feb 19, 2014 2:54 pm

Wouldn't be surprised to see some round 1 teams go far in this championship and cause some other teams trouble
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Wed Feb 19, 2014 4:52 pm

Just a fan wrote:
Mouat vs Holy Cross possibly in the second round? Very interesting match up

Yale vs Fox could also possibly be a very interesting match up.

But here are my FV 1st Rd. predictions (a couple of upsets thrown in)
#16 Fraser Heights vs #17 Port Moody (wouldn't really be an upset as I believe PM is a better team than FH)
#9 North Surrey vs #24 Elgin
#13 Delta vs #20 Centennial
#12 Heritage Woods vs #21Kwantlen Park
#14 Mouat vs #19 Enver Creek
#11 Semiahmoo vs #22 Johnston Heights (my alma mater, gotta have a lil hope at a win, Lol)
#15 Lord Tweedsmuir vs #18 Panorama Ridge (upset special, if PRs guards outplay LTs this could be a game)
#10 Yale vs #23 Seaquam
Back to top Go down
View user profile
HF



Posts : 35
Join date : 2014-01-09
Location : BC

PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Wed Feb 19, 2014 6:24 pm

JesusShuttlesworth wrote:
Just a fan wrote:
Mouat vs Holy Cross possibly in the second round? Very interesting match up

Yale vs Fox could also possibly be a very interesting match up.

But here are my FV 1st Rd. predictions (a couple of upsets thrown in)
#16 Fraser Heights vs #17 Port Moody (wouldn't really be an upset as I believe PM is a better team than FH)
#9 North Surrey vs #24 Elgin
#13 Delta vs #20 Centennial
#12 Heritage Woods vs #21Kwantlen Park
#14 Mouat vs #19 Enver Creek
#11 Semiahmoo vs #22 Johnston Heights (my alma mater, gotta have a lil hope at a win, Lol)
#15 Lord Tweedsmuir vs #18 Panorama Ridge (upset special, if PRs guards outplay LTs this could be a game)
#10 Yale vs #23 Seaquam

Does anyone know if Tristan is playing for Mouat or is he still hurt ?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014   Today at 1:03 am

Back to top Go down
 
Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 2 of 4Go to page : Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 Similar topics
-
» Fraser Valley Playoffs Sr AAAA Boys 2014
» AAAA Fraser Valley's
» Fraser Valley Southwest
» Top 10 Players in Fraser Valley?
» Fraser Valley Playoffs 2014

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
HoopLife Forums :: High School :: British Columbia :: BC Seniors-
Jump to: