HoopLife Forums

The opportunity to talk about issues affecting Canadian basketball from coast-to-coast
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 2014 Lower Mainland League Tournaments

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
lukester0506



Posts : 181
Join date : 2012-03-25
Age : 21
Location : Vancouver

PostSubject: 2014 Lower Mainland League Tournaments   Sun Feb 09, 2014 1:19 am

2014 Lower Mainland League Tournaments

2014 Vancouver AAAA Tournament
@ John Oliver Secondary


Tuesday Feb. 11
Game 1 - 5:45 pm #4 Killarney 54 vs #5 David Thompson 62
Game 2 - 7:30 pm #3 Kitsilano 96 vs #6 Eric Hamber 65

Wednesday Feb. 12
Game 3 - 2:15 pm #1 Churchill 87 vs David Thompson
Game 4 - 4:00 pm #2 Windermere vs Kitsilano 96

Thursday Feb. 13
Game 5 - 5:45 pm Eric Hamber 43 vs David Thompson 67
Game 6 - 7:30 pm Killarney 64 vs Windermere 66

Friday Feb. 14
Game 7 - 4:00 pm David Thompson 84  vs Windermere 66 - 3rd Place - David Thompson
Game 8 - 7:30 pm Churchill 109 vs Kitsilano 69 - Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs Champions

Game 8 - Stats off score sheet
Churchill
Mindy Minahs - 18pts
Izaiah Ugoalah - 11pts
Karn Virk - 17pts
Gary Minahs - 16pts
Harry Liu - 17pts
Lambert Pajayon - 10pts
Arnel Santiago Jr. - 8pts

Kitsilano
Alec Bayne - 24pts
Kenya Gerald - 14pts
Anthony Hokanson - 13pts
Howard Wang - 9pts
James Hynes - 4pts



At a different venue if required to determine 5th place
Game 9 - 5:45 pm Loser Gm 5 (4A) vs Loser Gm 6 (4A)



MVP - Mindy Minhas - Churchill

1st Team All-Stars
Ravi Basra - Windermere
Sunny Sekhon - David Thompson
James Hynes - Kitsilano
Gary Minhas - Churchill
Anthony Hokanson - Kitsilano

2nd Team All-Stars
Harry Brar - David Thompson
Stephen Guan - Killarney
Rodni Camayang - Windermere
Johnson Yi - Eric Hamber
Izaiah Ugoalah - Churchill




2014 Bur-West League Playoffs

Tuesday Feb. 11 at  #3 New Westminster
Game 1 - 5:15pm #4 Moscrop 62 vs #5 Burnaby Central 56
Game 2 - 6:45pm #3 New Westminster 72 vs #6 Burnaby Mountain 49

Wednesday Feb. 12 at #1 Burnaby South
Game 3 - 5:15 pm #2 Byrne Creek 88 vs New Westminster 81
Game 4 - 6:45 pm #1 Burnaby South 102 vs Moscrop 57

Thursday Feb. 13 at #1 Burnaby South

3rd & 4th Place Game
Game 5 - 5:15pm New Westminster 75 vs Moscrop 66

Championship Game
Game 6 - 6:45pm Byrne Creek 57 vs Burnaby South 87

Seeds advancing to the AAAA Lower Mainland Tournament
1 - Burnaby South
2 - New Westminster
3 - Moscrop
4 - Burnaby Mountain (back door tourney)


Last edited by lukester0506 on Sat Feb 15, 2014 3:43 am; edited 5 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.lukester0506.com
CoachStone21



Posts : 59
Join date : 2012-12-17

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Lower Mainland League Tournaments   Sun Feb 09, 2014 4:13 pm

Richmond Playoffs All games at Burnett

Tuesday Feb. 11

GM 1 2:45pm Richmond High (AAAA) vs Palmer (AA)
GM 2 4:30pm Hugh Boyd (AAA) vs McMath (AAA)
GM 3 6:15pm McNair (AAA) vs McRoberts (AAA)
GM 4 8:15pm Cambie (AA) vs MacNeil (AA)

Wednesday Feb. 12

GM 5 2:45pm Loser GM 1 vs Loser GM 4 (if necessary)
GM 6 4:30pm Loser GM 2 vs Loser GM 3 ( winner AAA Rich seed 3/Loser AAA Rich seed 4)
GM 7 6:15pm Winner GM 2 vs Winner GM 3 (winner AAA Rich seed 1/loser AAA Rich seed 2)
GM 8 8:15pm Winner GM 1 vs Winner GM 4

Thursday Feb. 13

GM 9 5:45pm Loser GM 7 vs Loser GM 8 (3/4)
GM 10 7:30pm Winner GM 7 vs Winner GM 8 (Richmond Championship)

AAAA (1 berth)
Richmond High advances to Lower Mainlands

AAA (5 berth)
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 Steveston-London

AA (3 berth)
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD

A (1 berth)
Richmond Christian advances to Lower Mainlands

Vancouver AAA City Playoffs

Tuesday Feb 11


GM 1 2:15pm Pt. Grey vs Lord Byng
GM 2 4:30pm Magee vs John Oliver

Wednesday Feb 12

GM 3 5:45pm Winner GM 1 vs Tupper
GM 4 7:30pm Winner GM 2 vs Britannia

Thursday Feb 13

GM 5 2:15pm Loser GM 3 vs Loser GM 2
GM 6 4:00pm Loser GM 4 vs Loser GM 1

Friday Feb 14

GM 7 2:15pm Winner GM 5 vs Winner GM 6 (3/4)
GM 8 4:00pm Winner GM 3 vs Winner GM 4 (Championship Game)

AAA (5 berth)
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD

AA (2 berth)
1 Britannia
2 Templeton

Back to top Go down
View user profile
Coach Yash



Posts : 286
Join date : 2013-04-17

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Lower Mainland League Tournaments   Tue Feb 11, 2014 12:49 pm

2014 Vancouver AA/AAA Tournament @ John Oliver

Tuesday Feb. 11
GM 1 2:15p Point Grey 71 v. Lord Byng 82
GM 2 4:00p Gladstone 62 v. Magee 49

Wednesday, Feb 12
GM 3 5:45p Lord Byng 68 v. Tupper 102
GM 4 7:30p Gladstone 73 v. Britannia 84

Thursday, Feb 13
GM 5 2:15p Lord Byng 70 v. Magee 68
GM 6 4:00p Gladstone 43 v. Point Grey 79

Friday, Feb 14
GM 7 2:15p  Point Grey 72 v. Lord Byng 73  (3rd/4th)
GM 8 5:45p  Britannia 52 v. Tupper 68 (1st/2nd)
GM 9 4:00p Magee 76 v. Gladstone 86 (5th)

Final Standings:
1) Charles Tupper
2) Britannia (AA)
3) Lord Byng
4) Point Grey
5) Gladstone
6) Magee

MVP - DJ Sugue (Tupper)

1st Team All-Stars

Ron Ronquillo - Tupper
Eliot Heiss - Point Grey
Daniel He - Lord Byng
Dylan Joe - Britannia
Ton Nguyen - Britannia

2nd Team All-Stars
Raj Dhaliwal - Gladstone
Derek Wong - Magee
John Conde - Point Grey
Ryan Wang - Lord Byng
Sahil Sharma - Magee


Last edited by Coach Yash on Sat Feb 15, 2014 3:16 am; edited 3 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.bchoopscoop.ca
lukester0506



Posts : 181
Join date : 2012-03-25
Age : 21
Location : Vancouver

PostSubject: Day 1 of Lower Mainland League Playoffs    Wed Feb 12, 2014 1:48 am

2014 Vancouver AAAA Tournament
@ John Oliver Secondary


Tuesday Feb. 11
Game 1 - 5:45 pm #4 Killarney 54 vs #5 David Thompson 62
Game 2 - 7:30 pm #3 Kitsilano 96 vs #6 Eric Hamber 65

2014 Bur-West League Playoffs

Tuesday Feb. 11 at  #3 New Westminster
Game 1 - 5:15pm #4 Moscrop 62 vs #5 Burnaby Central 56
Game 2 - 6:45pm #3 New Westminster 72 vs #6 Burnaby Mountain 49


Richmond Playoffs

Tuesday Feb. 11 at Burnett
Game 1 - 2:45pm Palmer (AA) 90 vs Richmond High (AAAA) 87
Game 2 - 4:30pm McMath (AAA) 65 vs Hugh Boyd (AAA) 60
Game 3 - 6:15pm McRoberts (AAA) 48 vs McNair (AAA) 64
Game 4 - 8:15pm MacNeil (AA) 82 vs Cambie (AA) 65
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.lukester0506.com
ebe



Posts : 497
Join date : 2009-12-04

PostSubject: Richmond League All-Stars   Wed Feb 12, 2014 12:40 pm

Richmond SR. Boys Basketball All-Stars
3rd Team All-Stars
1. Josh Rivera - MacNeill
2. William Sherret - McMath
3. Gurjivan Grewal - McNair
4. Gurjit Pooni - RC Palmer
5. Nigel Boyd - SLSS

2nd Team All-Stars
1. Denzel Dejesus - MMacNeill
2. Thaddeua Melaku - McMath
3. John Tseng - McRoberts
4. David Yap - Richmond
5. Romeo De Guzman - Boyd

1st Team All-Stars
1. Umar Tung - MacNeill
2. Anthony Demch - McMath
3. Arnold Macalipay - McRoberts
4. Royce Sergeant - McNair
5. Antonio Jhuty - RC Palmer

The MVP will be announced after the final game on Thursday


Last edited by ebe on Thu Feb 13, 2014 3:28 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
CoachStone21



Posts : 59
Join date : 2012-12-17

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Lower Mainland League Tournaments   Thu Feb 13, 2014 12:39 am

ebe it is Nigel Boyd
Back to top Go down
View user profile
lukester0506



Posts : 181
Join date : 2012-03-25
Age : 21
Location : Vancouver

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Lower Mainland League Tournaments   Thu Feb 13, 2014 1:25 am

2014 Vancouver AAAA Tournament
@ John Oliver Secondary


Wednesday Feb. 12
Game 3 - 2:15 pm #1 Churchill 87 vs David Thompson
Game 4 - 4:00 pm #2 Windermere vs Kitsilano 96

Thursday Feb. 13
Game 5 - 5:45 pm Eric Hamber 43 vs David Thompson 67
Game 6 - 7:30 pm Killarney 64 vs Windermere 66


2014 Bur-West League Playoffs

Wednesday Feb. 12 at #1 Burnaby South
Game 3 - 5:15 pm #2 Byrne Creek 88 vs New Westminster 81
Game 4 - 6:45 pm #1 Burnaby South 102 vs Moscrop 57

Thursday Feb. 13 at #1 Burnaby South
3rd & 4th Place Game
Game 5 - 5:15pm New Westminster 75 vs Moscrop 66

Championship Game
Game 6 - 6:45pm Byrne Creek 57 vs Burnaby South 87


Last edited by lukester0506 on Thu Feb 20, 2014 1:54 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.lukester0506.com
ebe



Posts : 497
Join date : 2009-12-04

PostSubject: Richmond Playoffs   Thu Feb 13, 2014 3:34 am

Richmond Playoffs Day #2
McRoberts 88 Hugh Boyd 62

Semi's
McNair 54 McMath 67

Palmer 76 MacNeill 62
- Antonio Jhuty 26 points
- Gurjit Pooni 23 points & 10 assists
- Harmon Mann 9 points & 15 rebounds

- Umar Tung 21 points

3rd/4th Game 5:45 McNair vs. MacNeill
1st/2nd Game 7:30 Palmer vs. McMath
*games played at Burnett
Back to top Go down
View user profile
ebe



Posts : 497
Join date : 2009-12-04

PostSubject: Richmond Championship Game   Fri Feb 14, 2014 5:00 am

The RC Palmer Griffins won a record setting 8th consecutive championship beating McMath 84 to 69. Gurjit Pooni had 26 points and 13 assists while Antonio Jhuty had 36 points including 19 in the 4th quarter. It was a packed house and a very entertaining game. Basketball is alive and well in the city of Richmond. Congrats to Royce Sergeant from McNair who won the league MVP award.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Coach Yash



Posts : 286
Join date : 2013-04-17

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Lower Mainland League Tournaments   Fri Feb 14, 2014 11:00 am

Burnaby South over Byrne Creek, 87-57, for the Burnaby-New West banner.

Winderemere (beat Killarney) vs. David Thompson (beat Eric Hamber) for 3rd place in Vancouver (4A).
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.bchoopscoop.ca
Coach Yash



Posts : 286
Join date : 2013-04-17

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Lower Mainland League Tournaments   Sat Feb 15, 2014 3:17 am

Vancouver AA/AAA has been fully updated.

Killarney beat Eric Hamber for the Van #5 spot.

AAAA


MVP - Mindy Minhas - Churchill

1st Team All-Stars

Ravi Basra - Windermere
Sunny Sekhon - David Thompson
James Hynes - Kitsilano
Gary Minhas - Churchill
Anthony Hokanson - Kitsilano

2nd Team All-Stars
Harry Brar - David Thompson
Stephen Guan - Killarney
Rodni Camayang - Windermere
Johnson Yi - Eric Hamber
Izaiah Ugoalah - Churchill
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.bchoopscoop.ca
lukester0506



Posts : 181
Join date : 2012-03-25
Age : 21
Location : Vancouver

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Lower Mainland League Tournaments   Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:30 pm

2014 Lower Mainland Backdoor Tournament - Games at Vancouver College

Saturday, Feb. 15th
Game 1 - 4:00PM - 3A - Richmond #5 - SLSS 67 vs BNW #2 Burnaby Central 79
Game 2 - 5:45PM - 4A - Vancouver #6 - Eric Hamber 44 vs BNW #4 Burnaby Mountain 60

Monday, Feb 17th
Game 3 - 7:30PM - 4A - Vancouver #6 - Eric Hamber 54 vs Independent #2 St.George's 79
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.lukester0506.com
lukester0506



Posts : 181
Join date : 2012-03-25
Age : 21
Location : Vancouver

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Lower Mainland League Tournaments   Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:46 pm

Monday, Feb 17th
Game 3 - 7:30PM - 4A - Vancouver #6 - Eric Hamber 54 vs Independent #2 St.George's 79

St.George's will play Killarney at St.George's at 7:30PM
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.lukester0506.com
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: 2014 Lower Mainland League Tournaments   Today at 10:00 pm

Back to top Go down
 
2014 Lower Mainland League Tournaments
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Senior Boys AAAA Lower Mainland Boys Basketball 2014 Draw
» Lower Mainland "AA" Draw and Results
» Lower Mainland AAA playoffs
» Lower Mainland A, AA, & AAA Playoffs
» AAA & AAAA Lower Mainland Tournaments

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
HoopLife Forums :: High School :: British Columbia :: BC Seniors-
Jump to: