HoopLife Forums

The opportunity to talk about issues affecting Canadian basketball from coast-to-coast
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 2014 Mike Dea Classic Teams Announced

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Edmontonball



Posts : 65
Join date : 2009-12-05

PostSubject: 2014 Mike Dea Classic Teams Announced   Tue May 06, 2014 12:14 pm

The 2014 Mike Dea Classic will take place at St. Francis Xavier High School in Edmonton, Alberta from November 27th to 29th, 2014. Below are the list of teams confirmed for the 16 team senior boys draw and 12 team senior girls draw.
 
Mike Dea Classic 2014 Confirmed Boys Teams
1) Archbishop O’Leary Edmonton, Alberta
2) Bellerose St. Albert, Alberta
3) Bert Church Airdrie, Alberta
4) Bev Facey Sherwood Park, Alberta
5) Catholic Central Lethbridge, Alberta
6) Grand Prairie Composite Grand Prairie, Alberta
7) Lloydminster Composite Lloydminster, Alberta
8.) Luther College Regina, Saskatchewan
9) McNally Edmonton, Alberta
10) Prince George Secondary Prince George, British Columbia
11) Ross Sheppard Edmonton, Alberta
12) Saint Francis Calgary, Alberta
13) St. Francis Xavier Edmonton, Alberta
14) Sturgeon Heights Winnipeg, Manitoba
15) Western Canada Calgary, Alberta
16) Winston Churchill Lethbridge, Alberta
 
Mike Dea Classic 2014 Confirmed Girls Teams
1) Archbishop O’Leary Edmonton, Alberta
2) Bev Facey Sherwood Park, Alberta
3) Bishop O’Byrne Calgary, Alberta
4) Grand Prairie Grand Prairie, Alberta
5) Holy Trinity Academy Okotoks, Alberta
6) Jasper Place Edmonton, Alberta
7) Leduc Composite Leduc, Alberta
8.) Luther College Regina, Saskatchewan
9) Prince George Secondary Prince George, British Columbia
10) St. Albert High St. Albert, Alberta
11) St. Joseph’s Edmonton, Alberta
12) St. Francis Xavier Edmonton, Alberta
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Edmontonball



Posts : 65
Join date : 2009-12-05

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Mike Dea Classic Teams Announced   Fri Nov 14, 2014 11:40 pm

2014 Mike Dea Classic Girls Draw

Top of draw:
St. FX vs. Sturgeon Thurs Nov. 27th 10:30am Main Gym winner players Bishop O'Byrne Thurs Nov. 27th at 4:30pm main gym

Leduc vs. Prince George Thurs Nov. 27th 8:30am SC #1 winner plays Bev Facey Thurs Nov. 27th at 2:30pm SC #1

Bottom of draw:
Oleary vs. Luther Thurs Nov. 27th 8:30am SC #2 winner plays St. Albert Thurs Nov. 27th at 2:30pm SC #2

Jasper Place vs. Holy Trinity Okotoks Thurs Nov. 27th 8:30am SC #3 winner plays St. Joe's Thurs Nov. 27th 2:30pm SC #3
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Edmontonball



Posts : 65
Join date : 2009-12-05

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Mike Dea Classic Teams Announced   Fri Nov 14, 2014 11:52 pm

2014 Mike Dea Classic Boys Draw



Top of Draw:

St. Francis Xavier vs. Lloydminster Thursday Nov. 27th 12:30pm Main Gym

Luther vs. Prince George Thursday Nov. 27th 10:30am SC #1

Western Canada vs. Bev Facey Thursday Nov. 27th 10:30am SC #2

Ross Sheppard vs. Catholic Central Thursday Nov. 27th 10:30am SC #3

Bottom of Draw

Saint Francis vs. Bellerose Thursday Nov. 27th 12:30pm SC #1

Sturgeon Heights vs. Leduc Thursday Nov. 27th 12:30pm SC #2

Oleary vs. Bert Church Thursday Nov. 27th 12:30pm SC #3

McNally vs. Winston Churchill Thursday Nov. 27th 2:30pm Main Gym
Back to top Go down
View user profile
New_Guy22



Posts : 28
Join date : 2013-03-11

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Mike Dea Classic Teams Announced   Thu Nov 20, 2014 3:43 am

Okay let's hear it? High school hoops are starting up? Predictions on the 2014 Mike Dea? Whose good? Who will win? Upsets? sleepers?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
12321



Posts : 386
Join date : 2011-06-26

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Mike Dea Classic Teams Announced   Tue Nov 25, 2014 4:50 pm

Best guess:

St. Francis Xavier vs. Luther
Western Canada vs. Ross Sheppard
Saint Francis vs. Sturgeon Heights
Oleary vs. Winston Churchill

Semi finals:
St. Francis Xavier vs. Ross Sheppard
Sturgeon Heights vs. Oleary

Finals
Oleary over St. Francis Xavier


Last edited by 12321 on Thu Nov 27, 2014 11:02 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Edmontonball



Posts : 65
Join date : 2009-12-05

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Mike Dea Classic Teams Announced   Tue Nov 25, 2014 11:49 pm

- "Mike Dea Classic" App can be downloaded for free on android and itune devices. It will have scheduling info, twitter feed with live score updates, and live draw updates. (please pass this onto your parents, school bodies and friends back home)



- Twitter @FXAthletics for score updates



- Facebook @Fxramsmensbball for score updates



- All games will be streamed live:




         FX Main Gym

http://www.ustream.tv/channel/fx-tv-channel-1



Sports Center 1

http://www.ustream.tv/broadcaster/9790568



Sports Center  2

http://www.ustream.tv/broadcaster/16516462



Sports Center 3

http://www.ustream.tv/broadcaster/16516491
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Edmontonball



Posts : 65
Join date : 2009-12-05

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Mike Dea Classic Teams Announced   Thu Nov 27, 2014 7:54 pm

1st round boys results:

St. FX 79 Llloyd 40

Luther 83 Prince George 72

Bev Facey 90 Western 82

Shep 79 CCHS 46

Saint Francis CGY 72 Bellerose 66

Leduc 79 Sturgeon Heights 50

Oleary 76 Bert Church 58

Winston Churchill 76 McNally 63
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Edmontonball



Posts : 65
Join date : 2009-12-05

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Mike Dea Classic Teams Announced   Thu Nov 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Boys Quarterfinals Thursday Nov. 27th

FX vs. Luther (8:30pm Main Gym)

Facey vs. Shep (6:30pm Main Gym)

Saint Francis Cgy vs. Leduc (8:30pm SC #1)

Oleary vs. Winston Churchill (8:30pm SC #2)
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Edmontonball



Posts : 65
Join date : 2009-12-05

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Mike Dea Classic Teams Announced   Fri Nov 28, 2014 2:52 am

Championship Boys Semifinals Friday November 28th:

Archbishop Oleary Vs. Saint Francis Calgary 6pm FX Main Gym

St. Francis Xavier vs. Ross Sheppard 8pm FX Main Gym

Girls Semifinals:

St. Francis Xavier vs. Bev Facey 6pm Sport Centre #2

Jasper Place vs. St. Albert 8pm Sport Centre #2
Back to top Go down
View user profile
westwind Bball



Posts : 184
Join date : 2010-12-15

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Mike Dea Classic Teams Announced   Fri Nov 28, 2014 12:00 pm

What McNally lost to winston that is a surprise
Back to top Go down
View user profile
12321



Posts : 386
Join date : 2011-06-26

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Mike Dea Classic Teams Announced   Fri Nov 28, 2014 12:31 pm

McNally Edmonton.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
westwind Bball



Posts : 184
Join date : 2010-12-15

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Mike Dea Classic Teams Announced   Fri Nov 28, 2014 1:03 pm

I am guessing they aren't as good and sorry should have checked up above but this will be a interesting year for winston
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Southfan



Posts : 152
Join date : 2009-11-22

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Mike Dea Classic Teams Announced   Fri Nov 28, 2014 3:47 pm

what were the scores in the girls games?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Edmontonball



Posts : 65
Join date : 2009-12-05

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Mike Dea Classic Teams Announced   Sat Nov 29, 2014 12:23 pm

Scores will be posted soon

Boys semifinal:
Oleary beats Saint Francis CGY by about 15

Ross Shep beats St. Francis Xavier 73 to 69 in overtime

Boys Final 8pm main gym Oleary vs. Ross Sheppard going to be packed gym. Come early to get in 1st 1000 will get in
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Edmontonball



Posts : 65
Join date : 2009-12-05

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Mike Dea Classic Teams Announced   Sat Nov 29, 2014 12:26 pm

Girls semi

St. Albert beats Jasper place

Bev Facey beats st. FX

Bronze: 163st battle JP vs. FX 12

Final: st.albert vs. Bev Facey 6pm main gym

Boys bronze game 2pm sport centre st.fx edmonton vs.msaint Francis Calgary
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Edmontonball



Posts : 65
Join date : 2009-12-05

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Mike Dea Classic Teams Announced   Sun Nov 30, 2014 3:08 am

Boys Results:

Bronze Medal: St. FX Edmonton beats Saint Francis Calgary 57 to 43

Gold Medal: Ross Sheppard beats Oleary 77 to 51


Girls Results:

Bronze Medal: Jasper Place defeats St. FX

Gold Medal: St. Albert defeats Bev Facey
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Edmontonball



Posts : 65
Join date : 2009-12-05

PostSubject: Re: 2014 Mike Dea Classic Teams Announced   Mon Dec 01, 2014 11:21 pm

Full Boys Results 2014

Round 1:



St. FX 79 to Lloydminster 40



Luther 83 Prince George 72



Bev Facey 90 Western Canada 82



Ross Sheppard 83 Catholic Central 46



Saint Francis CGY 72 Bellerose 66



Leduc 83 Sturgeon Heights 50



Winston Churchill 76 McNally 63



Oleary 76 Bert Church 58



Championship Quarterfinals:



St. FX 82 Luther 39



Ross Sheppard 96 Bev Facey 81



Saint Francis 72 Leduc 56



Oleary 76 Winston Churchill 62



Consolation Quarterfinals:



Lloydminster 71 Prince George 69



Catholic Central 80 Western 63



Bellerose 79 Sturgeon Heights 68



McNally 65 Bert Church 60



Championship Semifinals:



Ross Sheppard 73 St. FX 69 OVERTIME



Oleary 91 Saint Francis CGY 68



Consolation Semifinals:



Catholic Central 85 Lloydminster 77



McNally 66 Bellerose 62



Other Consolation Games:

Luther 71 Bev Facey 58

Leduc 73 Winston Churchill 65

Bert Church 86 Sturgeon Heights 70

Western 82 Prince George 79



Championship Final:

Ross Sheppard 77 Oleary 51



3rd Place Game:

St. FX 57 Saint Francis CGY 43



5th Place Game:

Leduc beat Luther



7th Place Game

Winston Churchill 86 Bev Facey 69



Consolation Final:

Catholic Central defeats McNally



11th Place Game:

Bellerose 74 Lloydminster 45



13th Place Game:

Western 84 Bert Church 78



15th Place Game:

Prince George 86 Sturgeon Heights 68





1st place- Ross Sheppard 4 and 0

2nd Place- Oleary 3 and 1

3rd Place- St. Francis Xavier 3 and 1

4th Place- Saint Francis Calgary 2 and 2

5th Place- Leduc 3 and 1

6th Place- Luther 2 and 2

7th Place- Winston Churchill 2 and 2

8th Place- Bev Facey 1 and 3

9th Place- Catholic Central 3 and 1

10th Place- McNally 2 and 2

11th Place- Bellerose 2 and 2

12th Place- Lloydminster 1 and 3

13th Place- Western Canada 2 and 2

14th Place- Bert Church 1 and 3

15th Place- Prince George 1 and 3

16th Place- Sturgeon Heights 0 and 4
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: 2014 Mike Dea Classic Teams Announced   Today at 1:04 am

Back to top Go down
 
2014 Mike Dea Classic Teams Announced
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» 2013 Mike Dea Classic
» Big W Toy Catalogue - Classic Batman, Re-issue TMNT and big Star Wars
» 2014 Le Mans 24 Hours
» I want to play Classic Diablo II LoD!
» 2014 Falcon Classic (Pembroke/Petawawa)

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
HoopLife Forums :: High School :: Alberta-
Jump to: