HoopLife Forums

The opportunity to talk about issues affecting Canadian basketball from coast-to-coast
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 2016 Jr. Boys Provincials

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Coach Yash



Posts : 286
Join date : 2013-04-17

PostSubject: 2016 Jr. Boys Provincials   Thu Feb 18, 2016 10:36 am

Qualified Teams:

V&D - 4
1. Handsworth
2. Argyle
3. Burnaby South
4. Steveston-London

Host - 2
Walnut Grove (FV #1)
Brookswood

Fraser Valley - 7
1. Pitt Meadows
2. Yale
3. W.J. Mouat
4. Panorama Ridge
5. MEI
6. North Delta
7. Guildford Park

Kootenays - 1
N/A

Northwest - 1
1. Charles Hays

North Central - 2
1. Duchess Park
2. DP Todd

Okanagan - 4
1. Kelowna
2. Westsyde
3. Rutland
4. South Kamloops

Vancouver Island - 4
1. Brentwood College
2. Carihi
3. Belmont
4. Dover Bay

Vancouver - 3
1. Kitsilano
2. Magee
3. Churchill

Independent - 2
1. Vancouver College
2. St. George's

At Large - 2+1
1. STM (Ind #3)
2. RC Palmer
3. Lord Tweedsmuir


Last edited by Coach Yash on Sun Feb 21, 2016 3:24 pm; edited 4 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.bchoopscoop.ca
Coach Yash



Posts : 286
Join date : 2013-04-17

PostSubject: Re: 2016 Jr. Boys Provincials   Tue Feb 23, 2016 12:28 pm

Full draw: http://www.bchighschoolbasketballchampionships.com/sp-datastore/media-files/2016%20JR%20Boys%20Draw.pdf

Hosted at Langley Events Centre
SC = South Court [Gate 8]
FH = Field House [Gate 8]
CC = Centre Court [Gate 1]
EC = East Court [Gate 1]

Saturday, Feb 27
GM10 #1 Handsworth 66 v. #32 Brookswood 44 - 11:30, SC
GM11 #16 Duchess Park 37 v. #17 MEI 60 - 11:30, CC
GM9 #8 Yale 68 v. # 25 Belmont 42 - 11:30, EC
GM12 #9 Vancouver College 65 v. #24 South Kamloops 63 - 11:30, FH
GM8 #4 Brentwood 74 v. #29 Lord Tweedsmuir 71 - 10:00, FH
GM5 #13 Magee 63 v. #20 Rutland 57 - 10:00, EC
GM7 #5 Pitt Meadows 59 v. #28 RC Palmer 48 - 10:00, CC
GM6 #12 St. George's 60 v. #21 Churchill 31 - 10:00, SC
GM15 #2 Walnut Grove 73 v. #31 STMC 53 - 1:00, CC
GM14 #15 Charles Hays 43 v. #18 Steveston-London 66 - 1:00, SC
GM13 #7 Kelowna 41 v. #26 Guildford Park 67 - 1:00, EC
GM16 #10 Burnaby South 66 v. #23 North Delta 59 - 1:00, FH
GM1 #3 Kitsilano 62 v. #30 Dover Bay 36 - 8:30a, EC
GM4 #14 Panorama Ridge 53 v. #19 Westsyde 58 - 8:30a, FH
GM2 #6 Argyle 58 v. #27 DP Todd 40 - 8:30a, SC
GM3 #11 WJ Mouat 69 v. #22 Cairhi 41 - 8:30a, CC

Sweet 16
GM29 #1 Handsworth 58 v. #17 MEI 44 - 7:00, FH
GM28 #8 Yale 64 v. #9 Vancouver College 51 - 7:00, SC
GM25 #4 Brentwood College 58 v. #13 Magee 47 - 5:30, SC
GM26 #5 Pitt Meadows 39 v. #12 St. George's 59 - 5:30, FH
GM32 #2 Walnut Grove 55 v. #18 Steveston-London 53 - 8:30, FH
GM31 #26 Guildford Park 63 v. #10 Burnaby South 72 - 8:30, SC
GM22 #3 Kitsilano 64 v. #19 Westsyde 49 - 4:00, SC
GM23 #6 Argyle 57 v. #11 W.J. Mouat 50 - 4:00, FH

Sunday, Feb 28
Elite 8
GM48 #1 Handsworth 63 v. #8 Yale 54 - 3:30, SC
GM44 #4 Brentwood College 76 v. #12 St. George's 64 - 2:00, SC
GM47 #2 Walnut Grove 68 v. #10 Burnaby South 51 - 3:30, CC
GM43 #3 Kitsilano 72 v. #6 Argyle 60 - 2:00, CC

Mon, Feb 29
Final 4
GM59 #1 Handsworth 51 v. #4 Brentwood College 58 - 6:00, SC
GM62 #2 Walnut Grove 62 v. #3 Kitsilano 55 - 7:30, SC

Tue, Mar 1
Championship Game
GM80 #4 Brentwood College 51 v. #2 Walnut Grove 43 - 7:00, SC

Final Standings
1. Brentwood College
2. Walnut Grove
3. Handsworth
4. Kits
5. Burnaby South
6. St. George's
7. Argyle
8. Yale
9. MEI
10. Panorama Ridge

MVP
Brendan Sullivan, Brentwood College

Outstanding Defensive Player
Bruno Chan, Brentwood College

Championship Player of the Game
Casper Poelen, Brentwood College

1st Team All-Star
James Woods – Walnut Grove
Bradley Braich – Yale
Ben Grant – Handsworth
Luka Dolman – Kitsilano
Bruno Chan – Brentwood

2nd Team All-Star
Alex Wallace – Argyle
Noah Pastrana – Burnaby South
Azino Tyrell Urepe – Walnut Grove
Alan Mossley – Handsworth
Christopher Douglas- St. George’s

3rd Team All-Star
Spencer Ledoux – Westsyde
Gurshael Jessel – Panarama
Vince Sunga- Burnaby South
Isaiah Reimer – M.E.I.
Cort Armstrong – Kitsilano



Last edited by Coach Yash on Wed Mar 02, 2016 10:31 am; edited 6 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.bchoopscoop.ca
Coach Yash



Posts : 286
Join date : 2013-04-17

PostSubject: Re: 2016 Jr. Boys Provincials   Sun Feb 28, 2016 1:51 pm

Day 1 results posted
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.bchoopscoop.ca
Coach Yash



Posts : 286
Join date : 2013-04-17

PostSubject: Re: 2016 Jr. Boys Provincials   Wed Mar 02, 2016 10:31 am

Congratulations to Brentwood College for taking the 2016 Provincial banner
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.bchoopscoop.ca
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: 2016 Jr. Boys Provincials   Today at 11:01 pm

Back to top Go down
 
2016 Jr. Boys Provincials
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» 2015-2016 Tournaments Thread
» Kanata Cavaliers U19 Boys Tryouts
» 5th AnnualPanthers/Falcons Boys Senior Basketball Tournament
» St. Patrick's Irish Junior Boys Basketball Season Kickoff Tournament
» U15 Boys Ottawa Titans AAU Basketball Team

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
HoopLife Forums :: High School :: British Columbia :: BC Juniors-
Jump to: