HoopLife Forums

The opportunity to talk about issues affecting Canadian basketball from coast-to-coast
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 2016 Gr.8 Boys Provincials

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: 2016 Gr.8 Boys Provincials    Mon Feb 22, 2016 12:27 pm

http://www.marauderhoops.com/#!grade-8-provincials/ai8xy

Qualified Teams:

Host - 1
1. Pitt Meadows

Vancouver Independent - 1
1. Vancouver College

Vancouver City - 1
1. Churchill

Vancouver & District - 2
1. Burnaby South
2. McMath

Lower Island - 1
1. Gordon Head Middle

Northern Okanagan - 1
1.- Vernon

Southern Okanagan - 1
1. KVR Middle School

Kamloops - 1
1. - Brocklehurst

Surrey - 1
1. Holy Cross

Fraser Valley - 3 (Holy Cross already qualified as Surrey Champions, 4th Place Fraser Valley will qualify as last berth)
1. Holy Cross
2. Tamanawis
3. Abby Middle
4. Lord Tweedsmuir

Wildcard - 3
1. Lake Trail (Upper Island)
2. Prince Rupert (Northern BC)
3. St. Georges (Wildcard)


*If anyone has any other info on berths outside the LM please update us.


Last edited by JesusShuttlesworth on Fri Feb 26, 2016 2:47 pm; edited 6 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
bhaddrell



Posts : 14
Join date : 2011-03-31

PostSubject: Re: 2016 Gr.8 Boys Provincials    Mon Feb 22, 2016 10:11 pm

KVR Middle School from Penticton has qualified from the South Okanagan.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: 2016 Gr.8 Boys Provincials    Tue Feb 23, 2016 3:38 pm

BERTHS THAT HAVE BEEN FILLED - Update Feb 21/16.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
hard2thehole



Posts : 72
Join date : 2012-02-23

PostSubject: Re: 2016 Gr.8 Boys Provincials    Thu Feb 25, 2016 1:31 pm

Looks like the city berth goes to Churchill
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: 2016 Gr.8 Boys Provincials    Fri Feb 26, 2016 3:00 pm

Gr.8 Boys Provincial Draw
March 3,4,5 @ Pitt Meadows High School (PMSS) & Pitt Meadows Family Recreation Centre (Com Ctr 1/2)
Website: http://www.marauderhoops.com/#!grade-8-provincials/ai8xy


Round 1 - Thursday, March 3

G1 430p (Sry1/FV1) Holy Cross v  (WildCard) Lake Trail @ PMSS
G2 100p (Van1) Churchill v (NorthBC1) Prince Rupert @ Com Ctr 1
G3 1200p (V&D2) McMath v (SoOkg1) KVR Middle @ Com Ctr 2
G4 130p (WildCard) St. George's v (FV4) Lord Tweedsmuir @ PMSS
G5 300p (V&D1) Burnaby South v (NoOkg1) Vernon @ PMSS
G6 300p (FV3) Abby Middle v (Vic1) Gordon Head Middle @ Com Ctr 1
G7 1200p (FV2) Tamanawis v (Host) Pitt Meadows @ PMSS
G8 300p (Ind1) Vancouver College v (Kam1) Brocklehurst @ Com Ctr 2

Quarter-Finals - Friday, March 4

G13 900a Winner G1 v Winner G2 @ PMSS
G14 1030a Winner G3 v Winner G4@ PMSS
G15 1200p Winner G5 v Winner G6 @ PMSS
G16 1200p Winner G7 v Winner G8 @ Com Ctr 1

Semi-Finals - Friday, March 4

G23 600p Winner G13 v Winner G14 @ PMSS
G24 730p Winner G15 v Winner 16 @ PMSS

Championship Finals
G31 100p Loser G23 v Loser G24 (Consolation Final) @ PMSS
G32 415p Winner G23 v Winner G24 (Championship Final) @ PMSS
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth



Posts : 751
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: 2016 Gr.8 Boys Provincials    Mon Mar 07, 2016 1:59 pm

Gr.8 Boys Provincial Championships

Round 1 - Thursday, March 3
G1 (Sry1/FV1) Holy Cross 70 v (WildCard) Lake Trail 30
G2 (Van1) Churchill 39 v (NorthBC1) Prince Rupert 55
G3 (V&D2) McMath 62 v (SoOkg1) KVR Middle 22
G4 (WildCard) St. George's 51 v (FV4) Lord Tweedsmuir 47
G5 (V&D1) Burnaby South 56 v (NoOkg1) Vernon 33
G6 (FV3) Abby Middle 57 v (Vic1) Gordon Head Middle 39
G7 (FV2) Tamanawis 55 v (Host) Pitt Meadows 47
G8 (Ind1) Vancouver College 72 v (Kam1) Brocklehurst 21

Quarter-Finals - Friday, March 4
G13 Holy Cross 82 v Prince Rupert 38
G14 McMath 49 v St. George's 27
G15 Burnaby South 61 v Abby Middle 56
G16 Tamanawis 51 v Vancouver College 52

Semi-Finals - Friday, March 4
G23 Holy Cross 52 v McMath 51
G24 Burnaby South 63 v Vancouver College 55

Championship Finals
G31 McMath 62 v Vancouver College 63 (Consolation Final)
G32 Holy Cross 54 v Burnaby South 60 (Championship Final)

Grade 8 Boys Tourney Final Results
1. Burnaby South
2. Holy Cross
3. Vancouver College
4. McMath
5. St. Georges
6. Abby Middle
7. Tamanawis
8. Prince Rupert
9. Lord Tweedsmuir
10. Vernon
11. Pitt Meadows
12. Lake Trail
13. Gordon Head
14. Sir W. Churchill
15. Brockelhust
16. KVR

Most Sportsmanlike Team:
Lake Trail

Honorble Mention Team
#20 - Kyle Aquas - Burnaby South
#2 - Cormick Brown - Gordon Head
#4 - Tyler Jones - Prince Rupert
#11 - Jason Hans - Lord Tweedsmuir
#8 - Isaiah Ondrik - Vernon

2nd Allstar Team
#11 - Hunter Cruz-Dumont - Vancouver College
#13 - Rohan Balaggan - McMath
#13 - Iman Ostovari - Pitt Meadows
#25 - Karndeep Brar - Abby Middle
#11 - Ao Ma - St. Georges

1st Allstar Team
#21 - Sahil Sandhu - Vancouver College
#22 - Victor Radocaj - McMath
#12 - Brent Pailla - Holy Cross
#45 - Arbin Dhillon - Tamanawis
#13 - Uyi Ologhola - Holy Cross

Most Valuable Player
#12 - Emir Krupic - Burnaby South
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: 2016 Gr.8 Boys Provincials    Today at 3:17 am

Back to top Go down
 
2016 Gr.8 Boys Provincials
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» 2015-2016 Tournaments Thread
» Kanata Cavaliers U19 Boys Tryouts
» 5th AnnualPanthers/Falcons Boys Senior Basketball Tournament
» St. Patrick's Irish Junior Boys Basketball Season Kickoff Tournament
» U15 Boys Ottawa Titans AAU Basketball Team

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
HoopLife Forums :: High School :: British Columbia :: BC Juniors-
Jump to: