HoopLife Forums

The opportunity to talk about issues affecting Canadian basketball from coast-to-coast
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 Edmonton Tournaments

Go down 
AuthorMessage
EdmBall



Posts : 3
Join date : 2016-12-01

PostSubject: Edmonton Tournaments   Thu Dec 01, 2016 12:16 pm

In addition to the Mike Dea Classic @ St. FX this weekend here is a list of some of the other tourneys in Edmonton.

Totem Hoops (Dec. 1-3)  - @ Ross Sheppard (Teams include - Magrath, Edmonton Christian, McNally, Lillian Osborne, Strathcona, Queen Elizabeth, Paul Kane)
HS Hoops Showcase (Dec. 10) - @ UofA (Ainlay vs. JP/St. FX vs Shep)  (Edmonton)
REB Classic Dec. 15-17 - @ Jasper Place
Tri-Prov (Feb. 9-11) - @ Harry Ainlay
Back to top Go down
View user profile
treyfactor



Posts : 119
Join date : 2009-12-04
Location : Alberta

PostSubject: Re: Edmonton Tournaments   Thu Dec 01, 2016 2:03 pm

Is there any live streams of these games?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
EdmBall



Posts : 3
Join date : 2016-12-01

PostSubject: Re: Edmonton Tournaments   Thu Dec 01, 2016 8:32 pm

Livestreams, draws and results can be found here:
http ://rosssheppard.epsb.ca/athletics/basketball/totemhoop/ (can't post the link - remove the space after http and it should work).

Shep and Lillian Osborne won their first games on the boy's side.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
westwind Bball



Posts : 232
Join date : 2010-12-15

PostSubject: ross shep tourment    Sat Dec 03, 2016 1:13 pm

boys final is shep and magrath should be a good one.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
westwind Bball



Posts : 232
Join date : 2010-12-15

PostSubject: shep final    Sat Dec 03, 2016 11:26 pm

Magrath won championship by about 6 lead most of the game controlled the inside shep tried hard good job both teams.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Old & Grey



Posts : 35
Join date : 2013-10-26

PostSubject: South Teams?   Sun Dec 04, 2016 2:38 am

So you say Magrath beat Shep.....where is Magrath in the South rankings?

How deep is the South? Where is Magrath in the mix?

Magrath has their Tournament soon I believe......is the draw out?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
westwind Bball



Posts : 232
Join date : 2010-12-15

PostSubject: Magrath    Sun Dec 04, 2016 11:51 am

magrath is expected to be in the mix for the two seed in the south after Raymond 2-4 is right now expected to be a dog fight between magrath LCI and Cardston LCI boys lost the 3 place game the the d4 in Calgary this weekend in overtime and to mncally the winner by 4 in the semis cardston and raymond didn't play
Back to top Go down
View user profile
New_Guy22



Posts : 41
Join date : 2013-03-11

PostSubject: Re: Edmonton Tournaments   Sun Dec 04, 2016 10:55 pm

Mike Dea Classic results:

Boys Sweet 16:

Leduc 73 Bert Church 54

Saint Francis Calgary 57 Jasper Place 54

Catholic Central 69 Holy Trinity 68

Oleary 83 Crescent Heights 76

Leboldus 94 Bellerose 71

William Aberhart 70 ME Lazertye 28

St. FX 101 Lloydminster 49

Luther 85 Winston Chuchill 63




Boys Championship Quarter Finals:



St. FX 100 to Luther 55

Leduc 72 Saint Francis Calgary 65

Catholic Central 102 Oleary 83

Leboldus 82 William Aberhart 59






Boys Consolation Quarter Finals:

Jasper Place 71 Bert Church 53

Bellerose 75 ME Lazerte 64

Lloydminster 85 Winston Churchill 77

Holy Trinity 77 Crescent Heights 60



Boys Championship Semi Finals:

FX 83 Catholic Central 64

Leboldus 84 Leduc 52



Boys Consolation Semi Finals:

Jasper Place 75 Bellerose 51

Holy Trinity 79 Lloydminster 48



Boys Consolation Games:

William Aberhart 68 Saint Francis CGY 53

ME Lazerte 88 Bert Church 73

Oleary 104 Luther 84

Crescent Heights 69 Winston Churchill 67




Boys Championship Final:

FX 76 Leboldus 62




Boys 3rd Place:

Leduc 86 Catholic Central 68




Boys 5th Place:

Oleary 74 William Aberhart 62




Boys 7th Place Game:

Saint Francis (CGY) 82 Luther 40



Boys Consolation Final (9th Place):

Holy Trinity 86 Jasper Place 79



Boys 11th Place Game:

Bellerose 70 Lloydminstrer 57



Boys 13th Place:

ME Lazerte 87 Crescent Heights 80



Boys 15th Place:

Winston Churchill 84 Bert Church 70










Girls Round 1

Oleary 61 Lumsden 45

Holy Trinity 55 Leboldus 43

Beaumont 69 Luther 52

St. FX 60 Sturgeon 49




Girls Quarter Finals

Paul Kane 63 Oleary 36

Holy Trinity 39 Leduc 33

Hunting Hills 40 Beaumont 39

Bishop O'Byrne 56 St. FX 54




Girls Championship Semi Finals:

Paul Kane 84 Beaumont 40

Holy Trinity 41 Bishop O'Byrne 40




Girls Consolation Semi Finals:

Lumsden 72 Luther 62

Sturgeon 45 Leboldus 40




Girls Consolation Games:

Oleary 54 Hunting Hills 32

Leduc 75 FX 57







Girls Championship Final:

Paul Kane 71 Holy Trinity 40




Girls 3rd Place:

Bishop O'Byrne 65 Beaumont 59




Girls 5th Place:


Oleary 64 Leduc 37



Girls 7th Place:

Hunting Hills 58 FX 51




Girls Consolation Final (9th Place):

Lumsden 69 Sturgeon 53



Girls 11th Place:

Luther 75 Leboldus 51
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Edmonton Tournaments   

Back to top Go down
 
Edmonton Tournaments
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
HoopLife Forums :: High School :: Alberta-
Jump to: