HoopLife Forums

The opportunity to talk about issues affecting Canadian basketball from coast-to-coast
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 2017 BCHSBBA Provincial Championship Tournaments

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
JesusShuttlesworth

avatar

Posts : 765
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: 2017 BCHSBBA Provincial Championship Tournaments   Mon Mar 06, 2017 1:19 pm

4A Tournament, March 8-11 2017

Wednesday March 8, 2017
Quadrant 1
Game 1 –
1 Walnut Grove 116 v 16 Mt. Baker 34
Game 2 –
8 Kitsilano 79 v 9 Semiahmoo 69
Quadrant2
Game 3 –
4 Vancouver College 89 v 13 Yale 81
Game 4 –
5 Holy Cross 58 v 12 Belmont 47
Quadrant 3
Game 5 –
2 Kelowna 106 v 15 North Peace 46
Game 6 –
7 St. Georges 89 v 10 Lord Tweedsmuir 56
Quadrant 4
Game 7 –
3 Oak Bay 92 v 14 Pinetree 64
Game 8 –
6 WJ Mouat 60 v 11 Handsworth 55

Thursday March 9, 2017
Consolation Side
Game 9 –
Mt. Baker 32 v Semiahmoo 99
Game 10 –
Yale 78 v Belmont 83
Game 11 –
North Peace 60 v Lord Tweedsmuir 111
Game 12 –
Pinetree 58 v Handsworth 77
Quarter-Finals
Game 13 –
Walnut Grove 100 v Kitsilano 64
Game 14 –
Vancouver College 86 v Holy Cross 99 OT
Game 15 –
Kelowna 67 v St. George's 41
Game 16 –
Oak Bay 74 v WJ Mouat 52


Friday March 10, 2017
Consolation Side
Game 17 –
Mt. Baker 58 v Yale 100
Game 18 –
North Peace 79 v Pinetree 101
Game 19 –
Semiahmoo 70 v Belmont 73
Game 20 –
Lord Tweedsmuir 82 v Handsworth 75
Game 21 –
Kitsilano 72 v Vancouver College 80
Game 22 –
St. George's 63 v WJ Mouat 80
Semi-Finals (Championship Round)
Game 23 –
Walnut Grove 90 v Holy Cross 58
Game 24 –
Kelowna 86 v Oak Bay 74

Saturday March 11, 2017
Consolation Side
Game 25 –
Mt. Baker 62 v North Peace 84
(15th/16th)
Game 26 –
Yale 84 v Pinetree 76
(13th/14th)
Game 27 –
Semiahmoo 74 v Handworth 71
(11th/12th)
Game 28 –
Belmont 61 v Lord Tweedsmuir 81
(9th/10th)
Game 29 –
Kitsilano 74 v St. George's 69
(7th/8th)
Game 30 –
Vancouver College 83 v WJ Mouat 73
(5th/6th)
Game 31 –
Holy Cross 58 v Oak Bay 46
(3rd/4th)
Championship Final
Game 32 –
Walnut Grove 78 v Kelowna 65
(1st/2nd)


4A Awards

MVP
James Woods, Walnut Grove

First All Star Team
Jaden Touchie, Oak Bay
Owen Keyes, Kelowna
Jack Cruz-Dumont, Vancouver College
Mason Bourcier, Kelowna
Ty Rowell, Walnut Grove

Second All Star Team
Uyi Ologhola, Holy Cross
Luka Lizdek, Kitisilano
Kenan Hadzovic, W.J. Mouat
Sam Bailey, Vancouver College
Andrew Gourtzen, Walnut Grove

Best Defensive Player of the Tournament
Matt Williamson, Kelowna

Wink Willox Trophy Most Sportsmanlike Team
Vancouver College

Most Inspirational Team
Kitsilano

School Spirit Award
Walnut Grove

Telus Scholarships
Cameron Morris, St. Thomas More
Brian Wallack, Semiahmoo
Luka Lizdek, Kitsilano
Mason Bourcier, Kelowna
Jadon Touchie, Oak Bay

Braich Foundation Most Inspirational Player Award
Noah Nickel, Yale

Quinn Keast Player of the Final Game Award
Mason Bourcier, Kelowna

Roger Morrow Coaching Award
George Bergen, Walnut Grove

Final Standings
1. Walnut Grove
2. Kelowna
3. Holy Cross
4. Oak Bay
5. Vancouver College
6. W.J. Mouat
7. Kitsilano
8. St. George's
9. Lord Tweedsmuir
10. Belmont
11. Semiahmoo
12. Handsworth
13. Yale
14. Pinetree
15. North Peace
16. Mt. Baker


Last edited by JesusShuttlesworth on Tue Mar 14, 2017 1:51 pm; edited 8 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth

avatar

Posts : 765
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: 2017 BCHSBBA Provincial Championship Tournaments   Mon Mar 06, 2017 1:51 pm

3A Tournament, March 8-11 2017

Wednesday March 8, 2017
Quadrant 1
Game 1 –
1 Rick Hansen 101 v 16 Carihi 41
Game 2 –
8 St. Thomas More 71 v 9 Wellingotn 52
Quadrant2
Game 3 –
4 Steveston-London 80 v 13 Mark Isfeld 53
Game 4 –
5 Bodwell 69 v 12 Maple Ridge 58
Quadrant 3
Game 5 –
2 South Kamloops 79 v 15 Brookswood 49
Game 6 –
7 Nanaimo 58 v 10 Robert Bateman 72
Quadrant 4
Game 7 –
3 Byrne Creek 77 v 14 Duchess Park 58
Game 8 –
6 Charles Hays 58 v 11 Lord Byng 67

Thursday March 9, 2017
Consolation Side
Game 9 –
Carihi 64 v Wellington 78
Game 10 –
Mark Isfeld 39 v Maple Ridge 57
Game 11 –
Brookswood 57 v Nanaimo 83
Game 12 –
Duchess Park 75 v Charles Hays 74
Quarter-Finals
Game 13 –
Rick Hansen 61 v St. Thomas More 59
Game 14 –
Steveston-London 61 v Bodwell 68
Game 15 –
South Kamloops 73 v Robert Bateman 51
Game 16 –
Byrne Creek 67 v Lord Byng 64

Friday March 10, 2017
Consolation Side
Game 17 –
Carihi 45 v Mark Isfeld 66
Game 18 –
Brookswood 40 v Charles Hays 59
Game 19 –
Wellington 69 v Maple Ridge 60
Game 20 –
Nanaimo 74 v Duchess Park 70
Game 21 –
St. Thomas More 87 v Steveston-London 72
Game 22 –
Robert Bateman 46 v Lord Byng 67
Semi-Finals (Championship Round)
Game 23 –
Rick Hansen 59 v Bodwell 50
Game 24 –
South Kamloops 72 v Byrne Creek 56

Saturday March 11, 2017
Consolation Side
Game 25 –
Carihi 58 v Brookswood 65
(15th/16th)
Game 26 –
Mark Isfeld 68 v Charles Hays 67
(13th/14th)
Game 27 –
Maple Ridge 48 v Duchess Park 52
(11th/12th)
Game 28 –
Wellington 49 v Nanaimo 85
(9th/10th)
Game 29 –
Steveston-London 88 v Robert Bateman 71
(7th/8th)
Game 30 –
St. Thomas More 73 v Lord Byng 64
(5th/6th)
Game 31 –
Bodwell 73 v Byrne Creek 69
(3rd/4th)
Championship Final
Game 32 –
Rick Hansen 69 v South Kamloops 63
(1st/2nd)


3A Awards

MVP
Josh Dhillon, Rick Hansen

First All Star Team
Yagiz Torer, Bodwell
Anders Cederberg, Nanaimo
Cameron Morris, St. Thomas More
Nick Sarai, South Kamloops
Quin Adam, South Kamloops

Second All Star Team
Bithow Wan, Byrne Creek
Nate Friesen, Robert Bateman
Aman Dhillon, Rick Hansen
Peter Chae, Lord Byng
Fardaws Aimaq, Steveston-London

Most Sportsmanlike Team
Maple Ridge

Championship Player of the Game
Josh Dhillon, Rick Hansen

Defensive Player of  the Tournament
Reid Jansen, South Kamloops

Championship Coaching Award
Steve Twele, Rick Hansen

Ken Wright Coaching Award
Mel Bishop, Charles Hays

Final Standings
1. Rick Hansen
2. South Kamloops
3. Bodwell
4. Byrne Creek
5. St. Thomas More
6. Lord Byng
7. Steveston-London
8. Robert Bateman
9. Nanaimo
10. Wellington
11. Duchess Park
12. Maple Ridge
13. Mark Isfeld
14. Charles Hays
15. Brookswood
16. Carihi


Last edited by JesusShuttlesworth on Tue Mar 14, 2017 1:41 pm; edited 7 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth

avatar

Posts : 765
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: 2017 BCHSBBA Provincial Championship Tournaments   Mon Mar 06, 2017 2:06 pm

2A Tournament, March 8-11 2017

Wednesday March 8, 2017
Quadrant 1
Game 1 –
1 Brentwood College 97 v 16 Prince Charles 39
Game 2 –
8 Cambie 71 v 9 Fulton 57
Quadrant2
Game 3 –
4 GW Graham 112 v 13 George Elliot 71
Game 4 –
5 Lambrick Park 97 v 12 St. Thomas Aquinas 77
Quadrant 3
Game 5 –
2 King George 91 v 15 Smithers 48
Game 6 –
7 Westsyde 78 v 10 Abbotsford Christian 71
Quadrant 4
Game 7 –
3 St. Michael’s 90 v 14 Nechako Valley 51
Game 8 –
6 Pacific Academy 70 v 11 St. Patrick’s 91

Thursday March 9, 2017
Consolation Side
Game 9 –
Prince Charles 44 v Fulton 75
Game 10 –
George Elliot 66 v St. Thomas Aquinas 87
Game 11 –
Smithers 83 v Abbotsford Christian 114
Game 12 –
Nechako Valley 91 v Pacific Academy 78
Quarter-Finals
Game 13 –
Brentwood College 90 v Cambie 47
Game 14 –
GW Graham 98 v Lambrick Park 80
Game 15 –
King George 73 v Westsyde 39
Game 16 –
St. Michael's 78 v St. Patrick's 64

Friday March 10, 2017
Consolation Side
Game 17 –
Prince Charles 45 v George Elliot 104
Game 18 –
Smithers 66 v Pacific Academy 88
Game 19 –
Fulton 43 v St. Thomas Aquinas 81
Game 20 –
Abbotsford Christian 74 v Nechako Valley 70
Game 21 –
Cambie 71 v Lambrick Park 85
Game 22 –
Westsyde 63 v St. Patrick's 71
Semi-Finals (Championship Round)
Game 23 –
Brentwood College 85 v GW Graham 63
Game 24 –
King George 55 v St. Michael's 59

Saturday March 11, 2017
Consolation Side
Game 25 –
Prince Charles 66 v Smithers 75
(15th/16th)
Game 26 –
George Elliot 92 v Pacific Academy 87
(13th/14th)
Game 27 –
Fulton 71 v Nechako Valley 49
(11th/12th)
Game 28 –
St. Thomas Aquinas 76 v Abbotsford Christian 62
(9th/10th)
Game 29 –
Cambie 55 v Westsyde 66
(7th/8th)
Game 30 –
Lambrick Park 79 v St. Patrick's 52
(5th/6th)
Game 31 –
GW Graham 44 v King George 88
(3rd/4th)
Championship Final
Game 32
Brentwood College 54 v St. Michael's 44
(1st/2nd)


2A Awards

MVP
Bruno Chan, Brentwood College

First All Star Team
Gabe Mannes, G.W. Graham
Yoel Teclehaimanot, King George
Jamison Shulz-Franco, St. Michael's University School
Brendan Sullivan, Brentwood College
Ryan Hindson, St. Michael's University School

Second All Star Team
Michael Kelly, St. Thomas Aquinas
Alex Pineda, St. Patrick's
Austin Somers, Lambrick Park
Spencer Ledoux, Westsyde
Calvin Somers, Lambrick Park

Championship Player of the Game
Brendan Sullivan, Brentwood College

Best Defensive Player
Aaron Shulga, Brentwood College

Most  Sportsmanlike Team
Nechako Valley

Coaching Award
Blake Gage, Brentwood College

Final Standings
1. Brentwood College
2. St. Michael's
3. King George
4. G.W. Graham
5. Lambrick Park
6. St. Patrick's
7. Westsyde
8. H.J. Cambie
9. St Thomas Aquinas
10. Abbotsford Christian
11. Fulton
12. Nechako Valley
13. George Elliot
14. Pacific Academy
15. Smithers
16. Prince Charles


Last edited by JesusShuttlesworth on Tue Mar 14, 2017 1:45 pm; edited 7 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth

avatar

Posts : 765
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: 2017 BCHSBBA Provincial Championship Tournaments   Mon Mar 06, 2017 2:25 pm

1A Tournament, March 8-11 2017

Wednesday March 8, 2017
Quadrant 1
Game 1 –
1 Ron Pettigrew 104 v 16 St. Andrew’s 55
Game 2 –
8 Duncan Christian 59 v 9 Khalsa School 86
Quadrant2
Game 3 –
4 Credo Christian 96 v 13 Fraser Lake 65
Game 4 –
5 Kelowna Christian 101 v 12 Deer Lake 64
Quadrant 3
Game 5 –
2 BC Christian 89 v 15 Northside Christian 43
Game 6 –
7 Bulkley Valley 87 v 10 Similkameen 66
Quadrant 4
Game 7 –
3 Heritage Christian 88 v 14 Mulgrave 52
Game 8 –
6 Sparwood 68 v 11 King David 47

Thursday March 9, 2017
Consolation Side
Game 9 –
St. Andrews 52 v Duncan Christian 45
Game 10 –
Fraser Lake 80 v Deer Lake 69
Game 11 –
Northside Christian 69 v Similkameen 104
Game 12 –
Mulgrave 48 v King David 57
Quarter-Finals
Game 13 –
Ron Pettigrew 92 v Khalsa School 58
Game 14 –
Credo Christian 56 v Kelowna Christian 58
Game 15 –
BC Christian 78 v Bulkley Valley 54
Game 16 –
Heritage Christian 108 v Sparwood 84

Friday March 10, 2017
Consolation Side
Game 17 –
Duncan Christian 72 v Deer Lake 53
Game 18 –
Northside Christian 79 v Mulgrave 87
Game 19 –
St. Andrew's 70 v Fraser Lake 51
Game 20 –
Similkameen 105 v King David 55
Game 21 –
Khalsa School 72 v Credo Christian 84
Game 22 –
Bulkley Valley 67 v Sparwood 66
Semi-Finals (Championship Round)
Game 23 –
Ron Pettigrew 72 v Kelowna Christian 75
Game 24 –
BC Christian 80 v Heritage Christian 76

Saturday March 11, 2017
Consolation Side
Game 25 –
Fernie 44 v Northside Christian 55
(15th/17th)
Game 26 –
Duncan Christian 68 v Mulgrave 48
(12th/14th)
Game 27 –
Fraser Lake 60 v Fernie 47
(11th)
Game 28 –
St. Andrew's 59 v Similkameen 66
(9th/10th)
Game 29 –
Khalsa School 75 v Sparwood 85
(7th/8th)
Game 30 –
Credo Christian 66 v Bulkley Valley 52
(5th/6th)
Game 31 –
Ron Pettigrew 86 v Heritage Christian 93
(3rd/4th)
Championship Final
Game 32 –
Kelowna Christian 63 v BC Christian 68
(1st/2nd)


1A Awards

MVP
Harry Oghomienor, B.C. Christian Academy

First All Star Team
Garrett Tower, Ron Pettigrew Christian
Lance Gavino, Ron Pettigrew Christian
Sam Bell, Heritage Christian
Cody Dowell, B.C. Christian Academy
Carter Martins, Kelowna Christian

Second All Star Team
Levi Leyenhorst, Credo Christian
Jackson Katler, Kelowna Christian
Raymond Barrett, Heritage Christian
Francis Obeta, Ron Pettigrew
Jackson Borne, Kelowna Christian

Championship Player of the Game
Zack Kuzyk, B.C. Christian Academy

Defensive Player of the Tournament
Quentin Onyemordi, B.C. Christian Academy

Most Sportsmanlike Team
Northside Christian

Coaching Award
Gib Hinz, B.C. Christian Academy

Final Standings
1. B.C. Christian Academy
2. Kelowna Christian
3. Heritage Christian
4. Ron Pettigrew Christian
5. Credo Christian
6. Bulkley Valley Christian
7. Sparwood
8. Khalsa School
9. Similkameen
10. St. Andrew's
11. Fraser Lake
12. Duncan Christian
13. King David
14. Mulgrave
15. Northside Christian
16. Deer Lake
17. Fernie


Last edited by JesusShuttlesworth on Tue Mar 14, 2017 1:50 pm; edited 7 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
sunnyok



Posts : 73
Join date : 2011-01-16

PostSubject: Re: 2017 BCHSBBA Provincial Championship Tournaments   Mon Mar 06, 2017 4:40 pm

Great info. Thanks for taking the time to post all the games.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth

avatar

Posts : 765
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: 2017 BCHSBBA Provincial Championship Tournaments   Thu Mar 09, 2017 12:20 pm

Scores/Schedule updated through Day 1.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth

avatar

Posts : 765
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: 2017 BCHSBBA Provincial Championship Tournaments   Fri Mar 10, 2017 11:56 am

Scores/Schedule updated through Day 2.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
JesusShuttlesworth

avatar

Posts : 765
Join date : 2011-06-20
Location : Surrey, BC

PostSubject: Re: 2017 BCHSBBA Provincial Championship Tournaments   Mon Mar 13, 2017 12:57 pm

Final Results/Awards updated for all tiers.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: 2017 BCHSBBA Provincial Championship Tournaments   

Back to top Go down
 
2017 BCHSBBA Provincial Championship Tournaments
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» VVV Magictap takes TORA's ISCC ASIAN Drivers Championship
» Boys & Girls Basketball Tournaments
» TORA ATCC - American Touring Car Championship
» Warhammer Fantasy tournaments @ Eastside Games N Cards
» 2010 World Youth Chess Championship – Final report

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
HoopLife Forums :: High School :: British Columbia :: BC Seniors-
Jump to: