HoopLife Forums

The opportunity to talk about issues affecting Canadian basketball from coast-to-coast
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 Queen's Tournament Dec 5-6

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
halftime



Posts : 37
Join date : 2009-12-01

PostSubject: Queen's Tournament Dec 5-6   Tue Dec 01, 2009 9:42 am

Saw the draw for senior. Not sure where all the teams are from though.

Teams are probably ranked but I don't know the order.
Parkside (Dundas)
Ashbury
Nepean
LCVI
Bayridge
Holy Cross
Frontenac
Smiths Falls
Centennial (Guelph)
Ernstown
Southwood
KCVI
Perth
Notre Dame
Bordon
Sydenham
Back to top Go down
View user profile
BJH



Posts : 135
Join date : 2009-11-10

PostSubject: Game Times & Locations   Wed Dec 02, 2009 7:57 pm

Saturday, December 5

Bartlett Gym
Game 1: 10:30am - Ashbury (Ottawa) vs. Holy Cross (Kingston)
Game 3: 12:00pm - Parkside (Hamilton) vs. Bayridge (Kingston)
Game 5: 1:30pm - Sir Robert Borden (Ottawa) vs. Sydenham
Game 7: 3:00pm - Centennial (Guelph) vs. Ernestown

Game 9: 4:30pm - Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 12: 6:00pm - W3 vs. W4
Game 15: 7:30pm - W5 vs. W6

Ross Gym
Game 2: 10:30am - Frontenac (Kingston) vs. Smiths Falls
Game 4: 12:00pm - Nepean (Ottawa) vs. Loyalist (Kingston)
Game 6: 1:30pm - Perth vs. Notre Dame (Burlington)
Game 8: 3:00pm - Southwood (Cambridge) vs. KCVI (Kingston)

Game 9: 4:30pm - Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 12: 6:00pm - W7 vs. W8
Game 15: 7:30pm - L5 vs. L6

Bews Gym
Game 11: 4:30pm - L3 vs. L4
Game 14: 6:00pm - L7 vs. L8

Sunday, December 6

Bartlett Gym
Game 17: 9:00am - W14 vs. W16 [Consolation Semifinal]
Game 20: 10:30am - L13 vs. L15
Game 23: 12:00pm - W13 vs. W15 [Championship Semifinal]

Ross Gym
Game 18: 9:00am - W10 vs. W11 [Consolation Semifinal]
Game 21: 10:30am - L9 vs. L12
Game 24: 12:00pm - W9 vs. W12 [Championship Semifinal]

Bews Gym
Game 19: 9:00am - L14 vs. L16
Game 22: 10:30am - L10 vs. L11

Consolation Final
1:30pm - W17 vs. W18 (at Bartlett Gym)

Championship Final
4:30pm - W23 vs. W24 (at Bartlett Gym)


Last edited by BJH on Thu Dec 03, 2009 11:51 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.hoopstarscanada.com
BJH



Posts : 135
Join date : 2009-11-10

PostSubject: Re: Queen's Tournament Dec 5-6   Wed Dec 02, 2009 8:18 pm

Players To Watch

Ashbury - Matt McLean 6'8" C, Jean Pierre-Charles 6'6" F
Holy Cross - Connor Shkimba 6'0" PG
Parkside - Quinn Henderson 6'4" G, Kyle Giedraitis 6'0" PG, Jeff Hunt 6'5" F
Bayridge
Perth - Kyle Jones 6'6" C, Mark Marriner 6'0" G
Notre Dame - Nathan McCarthy 6'7" F
Centennial - Rob House 6'5" G, Jay Francis 6'3" G/F
Ernestown - Jake Gibson 6'3" C, Nate Chomitz 6'1" G
Frontenac - Matt Baker 6'4" F, Spencer Lambert 6'0" G, Matt Ferguson 6'4" F
Smiths Falls - Vincent Dufort 6'4" G
Nepean - Justin Shaver 6'6" F
Loyalist - Desmond Adams 5'10" PG
Sir Robert Borden - Nikola Misljenecevic 6'5" F, Jamal Aden 5'10" G, Amir Majidi 6'3" G/F
Sydenham
Southwood - Brian Doran
KCVI - Tyrone Parkes 6'0" G, Andrew Teglas 6'3" F


Last edited by BJH on Mon Dec 07, 2009 5:03 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.hoopstarscanada.com
coachc



Posts : 398
Join date : 2009-11-22

PostSubject: Re: Queen's Tournament Dec 5-6   Thu Dec 03, 2009 11:47 am

Just to clarify, you mixed up the location of the Borden/Sydenham game with that of Perth/Notre Dame. The first game is in the Bartlett gym and the second is in the Ross gym.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
BJH



Posts : 135
Join date : 2009-11-10

PostSubject: Re: Queen's Tournament Dec 5-6   Thu Dec 03, 2009 11:51 am

coachc wrote:
Just to clarify, you mixed up the location of the Borden/Sydenham game with that of Perth/Notre Dame. The first game is in the Bartlett gym and the second is in the Ross gym.

Thanks. Made the change.
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.hoopstarscanada.com
bbscout



Posts : 30
Join date : 2009-11-23

PostSubject: Re: Queen's Tournament Dec 5-6   Sat Dec 05, 2009 9:27 pm

any results from the Queens tourny
Back to top Go down
View user profile
halftime



Posts : 37
Join date : 2009-12-01

PostSubject: Re: Queen's Tournament Dec 5-6   Sat Dec 05, 2009 11:20 pm

Don't have scores

Game 1 Ashbuy beat Holy Cross
Game 3 Parkside beat Bayridge
Game 5 Bordon beat Sydenham
Game 7

Game 2 Frontenac beat Smiths Falls
Game 4 Loyalist beat Nepean
Game 6 Perth beat Notre Dame
Game 8
Back to top Go down
View user profile
halftime



Posts : 37
Join date : 2009-12-01

PostSubject: Re: Queen's Tournament Dec 5-6   Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:09 am

Parkside beat Loyalist
Frontenac beat Ashbury
Perth beat Bordon
Back to top Go down
View user profile
halftime



Posts : 37
Join date : 2009-12-01

PostSubject: Re: Queen's Tournament Dec 5-6   Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:03 pm

Championship final
Parkside 40
Perth 33
Back to top Go down
View user profile
BJH



Posts : 135
Join date : 2009-11-10

PostSubject: Re: Queen's Tournament Dec 5-6   Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:05 pm

First Round

Parkside 64 (Jeff Hunt 15)
Bayridge 23 (Ryan Rooke 12)

Loyalist over Nepean

Ashbury 60 (Jean Pierre-Charles 27)
Holy Cross 49 (Connor Shkimba 17)

Frontenac 51 (Matt Baker 22)
Smiths Falls 39 (Brendan Judd 9)

Centennial 78 (Robert House 27)
Ernestown 63 (Jake Gibson 26)

KCVI 36 (Andrew Teglas 11)
Southwood 28 (Brian Doran 14)

Perth 51 (Mark Marriner 20)
Notre Dame 42 (Keith Golding/Nathan McCarthy 11)

Sir Robert Borden 49 (Nikola Misljencevic 19)
Sydenham 38 (Craig Pearce 13)

Consolation Quarterfinals

Nepean 68 (Lucas Koensgen 14)
Bayridge 29 (Ryan Rooke 10)

Holy Cross 58 (Connor Shkimba 19)
Smiths Falls 55 (Brendan Judd 14)

Ernestown 45 (Jake Gibson 23)
Southwood 36 (Griffin Sharpe 14)

Notre Dame 53 (Keith Golding 23)
Sydenham 44 (Justin Miller 12)

Championship Quarterfinals

Parkside 77 (Quinn Henderson 19)
Loyalist 32 (Desmond Adams 12)

Frontenac 64 (Tavis Knox 23)
Ashbury 45 (Jean Pierre-Charles 16)

Centennial 63 (Robert House 23)
KCVI 48 (Tyrone Parkes 14)

Perth 72 (Mark Marriner 28)
Sir Robert Borden 60 (Nikola Misljencevic 15)

Consolation Semifinals

Nepean 39 (Lucas Koensgen 10)
Holy Cross 36 (Tigh Chapman 13)

Notre Dame 55 (Nathan McCarthy 20)
Ernestown 37 (Nate Chomitz 19)

Championship Semifinals

Parkside over Frontenac
Perth over Centennial

Consolation Final

Notre Dame over Nepean

Championship Final

Parkside 40 (Quinn Henderson 19, Mark VanDuyvenvoorde 10)
Perth 33 (Drew Webster 14, Kyle Jones 9)

Tournament MVP: Quinn Henderson (6'4" G/F Gr.12), Parkside
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.hoopstarscanada.com
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Queen's Tournament Dec 5-6   Today at 4:46 pm

Back to top Go down
 
Queen's Tournament Dec 5-6
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Clint Dunning - University of Ottawa Tournament
» 5th AnnualPanthers/Falcons Boys Senior Basketball Tournament
» 1850 40K Tournament, Sat. Feb 20, at Bookery in Fairborn
» 1500pts Daemonhunters + Grey Knights tournament list.
» North Shore Invitational Tournament Dec. 2-4

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
HoopLife Forums :: High School :: Ontario :: Tournaments-
Jump to: