HoopLife Forums

The opportunity to talk about issues affecting Canadian basketball from coast-to-coast
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 Drive Grade 9 Future Stars Top 20 Game

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
karnsharda12



Posts : 130
Join date : 2010-10-20

PostSubject: Drive Grade 9 Future Stars Top 20 Game    Sun Feb 06, 2011 3:59 pm

This year at Drive we will be hosting our first Annual Future Stars In March to showcase off the up and coming talent. We have been receiving tremendous amounts of nominations and you can continue to send in nominations to info@drivebasketball.com but also wanted to post our nominee list so far and want to get the nominations to 50 per age group please help us out by posting the players you think deserve to be on the list

Grade 9 List to Date


Mindy Minhas (Churchill)
Will Latu (Vancouver College)
Tristan Etienne (Mouat)
Corey Hauck (Mouat)
Jadon Cohee (Walnut Grove)
Varun Kumar (Walnut Grove)
Taylor Smith (Burnaby South)
Alex Coote (West Point Grey)
Elijah Campbell-Axon (Vancouver College)
Matt Chow (Vancouver College)
Thomas Shaw (Vancouver College)
Thaddeus Melaku (McMath)
Will Sherrett (McMath)
David Yap (Richmond High)
Jonathan Qian (Richmond High)
Jalen Jana (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Arshdeep Gill (Mouat)
Ryan Cowley (Delta)
Denver Sparks-Guest (Centennial)
Brenden Bailey (Byrne Creek)
Skyler Sheehan (Semiahmoo)
Choenden Kyirong (Semiahmoo)
Indu Deivendran (Enver Creek)
Parmeet Matharu (Enver Creek)
Austin Chang (Southridge)
Manvir Khun-Khun (Vancouver College)
Ankit Dadral (John Oliver)
Brandon Hafling (Vancouver College)
Brandon P (John Oliver)
Yulana (Pacific Academy)
Andrew Jones (Delta)
Harry Huang (McRoberts)
James Hynes (Kitsilano)
David Ta (Windermere)
Tai-Shan Lin (Prince of Wales)
Jaycee Pineda (Burnaby South)
Sukhjot Bains (Tamanawis)
Back to top Go down
View user profile
thumb



Posts : 2
Join date : 2011-01-14

PostSubject: Re: Drive Grade 9 Future Stars Top 20 Game    Sun Feb 06, 2011 10:16 pm



.


Last edited by thumb on Sun Feb 06, 2011 10:43 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
thumb



Posts : 2
Join date : 2011-01-14

PostSubject: Re: Drive Grade 9 Future Stars Top 20 Game    Sun Feb 06, 2011 10:18 pm

.


Last edited by thumb on Sun Feb 06, 2011 10:42 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
aleno354



Posts : 2
Join date : 2011-02-06

PostSubject: Re: Drive Grade 9 Future Stars Top 20 Game    Sun Feb 06, 2011 10:25 pm

karnsharda12 wrote:
This year at Drive we will be hosting our first Annual Future Stars In March to showcase off the up and coming talent. We have been receiving tremendous amounts of nominations and you can continue to send in nominations to info@drivebasketball.com but also wanted to post our nominee list so far and want to get the nominations to 50 per age group please help us out by posting the players you think deserve to be on the list

Grade 9 List to Date


Mindy Minhas (Churchill)
Will Latu (Vancouver College)
Tristan Etienne (Mouat)
Corey Hauck (Mouat)
Nimrit Plaha ( PR )
Hamza Khan ( PM )
Parm Bains ( Tamanawis )
Calvin Tan ( Frank Hurt )
Jadon Cohee (Walnut Grove)
Varun Kumar (Walnut Grove)
Taylor Smith (Burnaby South)
Alex Coote (West Point Grey)
Elijah Campbell-Axon (Vancouver College)
Matt Chow (Vancouver College)
Thomas Shaw (Vancouver College)
Thaddeus Melaku (McMath)
Will Sherrett (McMath)
David Yap (Richmond High)
Jonathan Qian (Richmond High)
Jalen Jana (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Arshdeep Gill (Mouat)
Ryan Cowley (Delta)
Denver Sparks-Guest (Centennial)
Brenden Bailey (Byrne Creek)
Skyler Sheehan (Semiahmoo)
Choenden Kyirong (Semiahmoo)
Indu Deivendran (Enver Creek)
Parmeet Matharu (Enver Creek)
Austin Chang (Southridge)
Manvir Khun-Khun (Vancouver College)
Ankit Dadral (John Oliver)
Brandon Hafling (Vancouver College)
Brandon P (John Oliver)
Yulana (Pacific Academy)
Andrew Jones (Delta)
Harry Huang (McRoberts)
James Hynes (Kitsilano)
David Ta (Windermere)
Tai-Shan Lin (Prince of Wales)
Jaycee Pineda (Burnaby South)
Sukhjot Bains (Tamanawis)
Back to top Go down
View user profile
karnsharda12



Posts : 130
Join date : 2010-10-20

PostSubject: Re: Drive Grade 9 Future Stars Top 20 Game    Sun Feb 06, 2011 10:32 pm

there are two players from tamanawis but also post who u think from that team deserves to be on the list the more help the better
Back to top Go down
View user profile
karnsharda12



Posts : 130
Join date : 2010-10-20

PostSubject: Re: Drive Grade 9 Future Stars Top 20 Game    Sun Feb 06, 2011 10:34 pm

just add the names and school dont need to copy an paste the full list everytime just easier for me to track and add on
Back to top Go down
View user profile
aleno354



Posts : 2
Join date : 2011-02-06

PostSubject: Re: Drive Grade 9 Future Stars Top 20 Game    Sun Feb 06, 2011 10:48 pm

Calvin Tan ( Frank Hurt )
Hamza Khan ( Princess Margeret )
Parm Bains ( Tamanawis )
Nimrit Plaha (Panorama Ridge )
Back to top Go down
View user profile
vancouverball2



Posts : 2
Join date : 2011-01-29

PostSubject: Re: Drive Grade 9 Future Stars Top 20 Game    Mon Feb 07, 2011 12:54 am



Last edited by vancouverball2 on Mon Feb 07, 2011 10:52 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
coachescorner



Posts : 34
Join date : 2010-11-30

PostSubject: Re: Drive Grade 9 Future Stars Top 20 Game    Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:17 am

Noma Obaseki definitely needs to be on this list, him and David Ta are the best grade 9's in the east along with DJ from Tupper. Last year their reigion, (van east) finished second in the provincial jamboree losing to one of the Okanagan teams i believe
Back to top Go down
View user profile
BCBaller24



Posts : 15
Join date : 2011-01-30

PostSubject: Re: Drive Grade 9 Future Stars Top 20 Game    Mon Feb 07, 2011 2:51 am

Why is there so many people on the list its for top 20 players?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
bc_champion



Posts : 1
Join date : 2011-02-09

PostSubject: Re: Drive Grade 9 Future Stars Top 20 Game    Wed Feb 09, 2011 12:42 am

This is my top 20

Mindy Minhas (Churchill)
Will Latu (Vancouver College)
Tristan Etienne (Mouat)
Corey Hauck (Mouat)
Jadon Cohee (Walnut Grove)
Varun Kumar (Walnut Grove)
Taylor Smith (Burnaby South)
Jaycee Pineda(burnaby South)
Martin Bogajev(burnaby South)
Brenden Bailey(Byrne Creek)
Elijah(VC)
David Ta(winderemere)
hamza Khan
djuven sugue(tupper)
James Choi(saints)
Parmeet matharu
Noma Obaseki
David Yap(mcmath)
Denver Sparks-Guest (Centennial)
Matt Chow (VC)
Back to top Go down
View user profile
nextgreatcoach



Posts : 22
Join date : 2011-01-29

PostSubject: Re: Drive Grade 9 Future Stars Top 20 Game    Wed Feb 09, 2011 7:53 pm

.


Last edited by nextgreatcoach on Mon Sep 19, 2011 1:00 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
CharlesII



Posts : 74
Join date : 2010-03-31

PostSubject: Re: Drive Grade 9 Future Stars Top 20 Game    Thu Feb 10, 2011 3:08 am

One of the best players in the west has got to be Johnson Yi from Eric Hamber.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
coachAk12



Posts : 5
Join date : 2010-11-28

PostSubject: Re: Drive Grade 9 Future Stars Top 20 Game    Tue Mar 08, 2011 7:18 pm

i think people have overlooked hamza khan specially, he plays junior and is one of the best shooters and easily the best perimeter defender in Surrey. He was sidelined this year due to a knee injury but still put up incredible numbers for his team. Also won a championship last year for grade 9s still being in grade 8
Back to top Go down
View user profile
hoop4life



Posts : 58
Join date : 2011-01-04

PostSubject: Re: Drive Grade 9 Future Stars Top 20 Game    Wed Mar 16, 2011 2:16 pm

Buzz Truss and Drew Urquart from Dr. Knox should be considered for the all-star game. Buzz was mvp for the grade 9 provincials and Drew was 1st team all-star. Also I think Brendan Given should be given a chance to compete just because his sister is a babe.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
karnsharda12



Posts : 130
Join date : 2010-10-20

PostSubject: Re: Drive Grade 9 Future Stars Top 20 Game    Thu Mar 17, 2011 2:53 pm

Hey everyone

The rosters for the Future Stars Game has been finalized here is the roster for the Grade 9 Boys. I would like to congratulate all the nominees and Selections on great seasons and hope they continue to build on their success!


Team red
Name Pos School Notes
Mindy Minhas F Churchill
Jaycee Pineda G Burnaby South
Martin Bogajev F Burnaby South
Taylor Smith G Burnaby South
Elijah Campbell-Axon G Vancouver College
*Matt Chow G Vancouver College
Will Latu F Vancouver College
Alex Coote G West Point Grey
David Yap G Richmond
James Hynes G Kitsilano
James Choi G St.Georges
Hayden LeJeune F Vedder Middle
Brenden Bailey G Byrne Creek

Team Black
Name Pos School Notes
Tristan Etienne F Mouat
Corey Hauck G Mouat
Jadon Cohee G Walnut Grove
Adam Karmali G Handsworth
Jalen Jana G Tweedsmuir
Denver Sparks-Guest F Centennial
Sukhjot Bains F Tamanawis
Ryan Cowley F Delta
Buzz Truss F Dr. Knox
Luke Columbine G Claremont
Matt Rud G SMUS
Thaddeus Melaku G McMath [b]
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Drive Grade 9 Future Stars Top 20 Game    Today at 7:12 pm

Back to top Go down
 
Drive Grade 9 Future Stars Top 20 Game
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Stars tournament 14. game: Fire14xTremebeta - Stockfish211 0 - 1
» This game sure can be adamant about wanting players to take certain weapons
» The "Who would win?" game
» problem with the game : no control over the moves of the pc
» Worst Video Game You've Ever Played

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
HoopLife Forums :: High School :: British Columbia :: BC Juniors-
Jump to: